United States › Colorado › Howard CITY · 2010 ACS
Howard Colorado · 723 residents · 16.7 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Howard is home to 723 people in Colorado. The median age is 57.1, about 20 years above the US median. 85% of homes are owner-occupied. That trails the Colorado median by roughly 42%. The foreign-born share is 0%. Poverty is uncommon here, at 5.1% of locals.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 57.1
US median: 37.2
Average education
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 54.3 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
679 810 941 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 Howard Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,781
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $37,051 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $27,869 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 15.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 3.3% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.375 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 12.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.2%
Public administration 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$213,800
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $227,300 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$619
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $602 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 76.2% in 2011
15.0% rent
vs 8.3% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 1.81 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 44.1% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 23.6% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 6.1 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 95.3%(919)
Hispanic / Latino 4.7%(45)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.5%(676)
Hispanic / Latino 4.1%(30)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data vs 34.3% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 91.2% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 10.5% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 29.0 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 56.9% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 21.6% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 5.2% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 7.5% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 1.5% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 19.3% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 28.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.7% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 14.5% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 26.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 6.6%(10)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.1%(44)
Share of the 151 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Howard Head to head
Compare Howard to nearby cities HOWARD VS
Cañon City
Income $64,787 +98%
Home value $316,100 +48%
Population 17,030 +1663%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOWARD VS
Pueblo West
Income $96,810 +195%
Home value $397,000 +86%
Population 35,681 +3594%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOWARD VS
Woodland Park
Income $99,238 +203%
Home value $549,200 +157%
Population 8,014 +730%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOWARD VS
Fort Carson
Income $66,237 +102%
Home value $101,600 −52%
Population 18,019 +1765%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Howard, Colorado? Howard, Colorado has about 723 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Howard, Colorado? The typical household in Howard, Colorado earns about $32,781 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Howard, Colorado expensive? In Howard, Colorado, the median home is worth about $213,800, and the typical rent is about $619 a month.
How educated are people in Howard, Colorado? About 25.8% of adults age 25 and over in Howard, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Howard, Colorado? About 5.1% of people in Howard, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here