United States › Colorado › Evergreen CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Evergreen Colorado · 9,216 residents · 11.5 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Evergreen is a city of 9,216 people in Colorado. This is an unusually credentialed place: 63% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $284,500, having more than doubled since 1990. Households here earn about 68% more than in Colorado as a whole. Households take in $79,380 a year at the median, 86% more than the country as a whole. 82% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 40.7
US median: 35.2
More educated
63% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 69%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.4 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 8K 8K 9K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Evergreen Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $79,380
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $53,010 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $23,139 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 3.9% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$284,500
+69%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $128,100 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$1,044
+28%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $618 in 1990
US average: $602
from 77.0% in 1990
17.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.5%(7,541)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(157)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.8%(8,833)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(192)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 51.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 97.5% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 18.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 30.6 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 6.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 82.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 33.3%(173)
Gulf War (1990s) 30.4%(158)
Share of the 520 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Evergreen Head to head
Compare Evergreen to nearby cities EVERGREEN VS
Golden
Income $98,582 +24%
Home value $837,700 +194%
Population 20,390 +137%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EVERGREEN VS
Dakota Ridge
Income $120,822 +52%
Home value $604,600 +113%
Population 33,753 +292%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EVERGREEN VS
Applewood
Income $130,545 +64%
Home value $785,900 +176%
Population 8,350 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EVERGREEN VS
Lakewood
Income $89,792 +13%
Home value $574,400 +102%
Population 156,927 +1724%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Evergreen, Colorado? Evergreen, Colorado has about 9,216 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Evergreen, Colorado? The typical household in Evergreen, Colorado earns about $79,380 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Evergreen, Colorado expensive? In Evergreen, Colorado, the median home is worth about $284,500, and the typical rent is about $1,044 a month.
How educated are people in Evergreen, Colorado? About 62.8% of adults age 25 and over in Evergreen, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Evergreen, Colorado? About 3.0% of people in Evergreen, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Evergreen, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Evergreen, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,634 residents, a change of about 22 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here