CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Air Force Academy

Colorado · 6,608 residents · 9.99 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 6,608 people, Air Force Academy is a city in Colorado. The median age is 21.1, younger than the US median of 38.8. Owners hold 1% of the housing stock. This is an unusually credentialed place: 50% of adults have a four-year degree. The average commute runs 11 minutes. Median rent is $1,725 a month.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 21.1
US median: 38.8
More educated
50% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Renter-heavy
1% owner-occupied
US average: 63%
Section 01

Population & growth

6,608
−12%since 2000
from 7,526 in 2000
1990 – 2024
21.1
+1%since 2000
from 20.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
9.99 sq mi
Population, 19902024
6K7K7K8K9K19902000201020202024Air Force Academy
20247K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.3%(282)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 93.4%(225)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 143.3%(221)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 1921.7%(1,434)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 2450.1%(3,311)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 347.8%(516)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 444.4%(294)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 542.6%(173)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 641.6%(107)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 740.5%(35)
US avg: 10%
75 to 840.1%(5)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over0.1%(5)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$75,750
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,417 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$17,202
+55%since 2000
from $11,088 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
50.2%
+6.2 ptssince 2009
from 44.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
19.3%
+16.5 ptssince 2000
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information12.6%
US avg: 11.1%
Arts, entertainment, food8.5%
US avg: 2%
Wholesale trade5.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services1.9%
US avg: 6.6%
Finance & insurance1.7%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical1.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Public administration1%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.6%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing0.6%
US avg: 0.5%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$1,725
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $843 in 2000
US average: $1,124
1.2%
−0.5 ptssince 2000
from 1.7% in 2000
98.8% rent
3.43 people
−7%since 2010
from 3.69 people in 2010
US average: 2.61
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic79.2%(5,964)
Black5.6%(422)
Hispanic / Latino8.7%(654)
Asian2.8%(207)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic66.1%(4,365)
Black7.5%(495)
Hispanic / Latino14.1%(935)
Asian6%(394)
Other5.7%(378)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.9%(182)
Salvadoran0.5%(34)
Puerto Rican0.3%(18)
Spaniard0.2%(11)
Cuban0.2%(10)
Venezuelan0.2%(10)
Nicaraguan0.1%(5)
Asian origin
Korean1.7%(106)
Japanese1.5%(97)
Filipino0.5%(33)
Chinese0.3%(16)
Mongolian0.2%(10)
Thai0.2%(10)
Pakistani0.2%(10)
Vietnamese0.1%(4)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0.3%(21)
Chamorro0.1%(5)
Ancestry
German6.4%(409)
Norwegian4%(252)
Swedish3.8%(241)
Irish3.3%(207)
Italian2.6%(167)
English2.5%(160)
Scottish2%(125)
American1.1%(71)
French0.9%(60)
Scotch-Irish0.8%(51)
Welsh0.5%(35)
Dutch0.3%(22)
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data
Polish0.3%(20)
Romanian0.3%(20)
Finnish0.3%(19)
British0.2%(15)
Barbadian0.1%(6)
Lithuanian0.1%(5)
Somali0.1%(5)
Czech0.1%(4)
Slovak0.1%(4)
Russian0%(2)
Section 05

Education

50.3%
+9.5 ptssince 2000
from 40.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
98.1%
−0.6 ptssince 2000
from 98.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
24.7%
+5.2 ptssince 2000
from 19.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

10.6 min
−1%since 2000
from 10.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
14.6%
+4.7 ptssince 2009
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

10.3%
−0.8 ptssince 2011
from 11.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
92.4%
−4.4 ptssince 2011
from 96.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
79.9%
US average: 73.3%
48.3%
+10.1 ptssince 2009
from 38.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

64.2%
−4.8 ptssince 2009
from 69.1% in 2009
35.8%
+4.8 ptssince 2009
from 30.9% in 2009
3.8%
+2.5 ptssince 2009
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
0.4%
−5.9 ptssince 2013
from 6.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
100.0%
US average: 91.9%
77.1%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married85%(3,440)
Married14.1%(569)
Widowed0.3%(13)
Divorced0.7%(27)
Women 15+
Never married66%(1,190)
Married30.5%(550)
Widowed0.3%(6)
Divorced3.2%(58)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

0.4%
−5.9 ptssince 2013
from 6.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
24.6%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
4.6%
US average: 13.7%
3.0%
US average: 17.6%
2.4%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
5.3%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
96.6%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
9.9%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)83.2%(341)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)57.6%(236)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era7.8%(32)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 410 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Air Force Academy

Head to head

Compare Air Force Academy to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Air Force Academy, Colorado?

Air Force Academy, Colorado has about 6,608 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Air Force Academy, Colorado?

The typical household in Air Force Academy, Colorado earns about $75,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Air Force Academy, Colorado expensive?

In Air Force Academy, Colorado, the typical rent is about $1,725 a month.

How educated are people in Air Force Academy, Colorado?

About 50.3% of adults age 25 and over in Air Force Academy, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Air Force Academy, Colorado?

About 19.3% of people in Air Force Academy, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Has Air Force Academy, Colorado grown since 1990?

Yes, Air Force Academy, Colorado has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 2,454 residents, a change of about -27 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →