United States › California › Shasta Lake CITY · 2010 ACS
Shasta Lake California · 10,164 residents · 10.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 10,164 people, Shasta Lake is a city in California. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. That trails the California median by roughly 28%. Getting to work takes 18 minutes on average. 6% of locals were born outside the United States. Growth has run 13% since 2000, or 1,156 more people.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 87%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
9K 9K 10K 10K 11K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Shasta Lake Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,895
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,275 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,678 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 20.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 20.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.7%
Transportation & warehousing 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$207,500
+87%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $87,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,030
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $560 in 2000
US average: $853
from 64.2% in 2000
33.5% rent
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.71 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 40.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 62.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 84.7%(7,629)
Hispanic / Latino 6.2%(557)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 81.5%(8,286)
Hispanic / Latino 8.5%(865)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 6.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 76.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 15.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 39.1%(1,753)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 38.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 57.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 55.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.5%(87)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.8%(84)
Share of the 447 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Shasta Lake Head to head
Compare Shasta Lake to nearby cities SHASTA LAKE VS
Redding
Income $70,466 +61%
Home value $382,300 +84%
Population 94,092 +822%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHASTA LAKE VS
Anderson
Income $47,375 +8%
Home value $283,000 +36%
Population 11,131 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHASTA LAKE VS
Red Bluff
Income $51,529 +17%
Home value $299,900 +45%
Population 14,404 +41%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHASTA LAKE VS
Corning
Income $56,627 +29%
Home value $313,100 +51%
Population 8,260 −19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Shasta Lake, California? Shasta Lake, California has about 10,164 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Shasta Lake, California? The typical household in Shasta Lake, California earns about $43,895 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Shasta Lake, California expensive? In Shasta Lake, California, the median home is worth about $207,500, and the typical rent is about $1,030 a month.
How educated are people in Shasta Lake, California? About 10.3% of adults age 25 and over in Shasta Lake, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Shasta Lake, California? About 16.4% of people in Shasta Lake, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here