United States › California › Santa Paula CITY · 2010 ACS
Santa Paula California · 29,321 residents · 5.53 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Santa Paula is a city of 29,321 people in California. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $415,900. The median age is 31.1, younger than the US median of 37.2. The foreign-born share is 29%. 56% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 31.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 97%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
24K 26K 28K 30K 32K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Santa Paula Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,233
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,651 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,736 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 26.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 14.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 13.5%
Transportation & warehousing 5.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.3%
Public administration 2.2%
Education & health services 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$415,900
+97%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $166,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,080
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $689 in 2000
US average: $853
from 57.7% in 2000
43.8% rent
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.40 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 42.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 56.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 9.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 26.4%(7,551)
Hispanic / Latino 71.2%(20,360)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 18.5%(5,434)
Hispanic / Latino 79.5%(23,299)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 8.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 57.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 73.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 22.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 22.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 30.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.2%(4,920)
Women 15+
Never married 34.1%(4,277)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 36.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 47.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.2%(126)
Gulf War (1990s) 10.5%(57)
Share of the 543 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Santa Paula Head to head
Compare Santa Paula to nearby cities SANTA PAULA VS
Fillmore
Income $92,931 +81%
Home value $602,500 +45%
Population 16,937 −47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANTA PAULA VS
Camarillo
Income $113,428 +121%
Home value $827,300 +99%
Population 68,652 +116%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANTA PAULA VS
Moorpark
Income $148,480 +190%
Home value $894,300 +115%
Population 35,023 +10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANTA PAULA VS
San Buenaventura (Ventura)
Income $103,069 +101%
Home value $827,300 +99%
Population 109,914 +246%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Santa Paula, California? Santa Paula, California has about 29,321 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Santa Paula, California? The typical household in Santa Paula, California earns about $51,233 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Santa Paula, California expensive? In Santa Paula, California, the median home is worth about $415,900, and the typical rent is about $1,080 a month.
How educated are people in Santa Paula, California? About 11.0% of adults age 25 and over in Santa Paula, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Santa Paula, California? About 18.1% of people in Santa Paula, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Santa Paula, California grown since 1990? Yes, Santa Paula, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,259 residents, a change of about 17 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here