United States › California › Oroville East CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Oroville East California · 8,462 residents · 21.6 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Oroville East is home to 8,462 people in California. The median age is 47.8, about 15 years above the US median. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 17% less than in California as a whole. About 16% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Poverty is uncommon here, at 9.1% of residents.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 47.8
US median: 33.0
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 49.4 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 8K 8K 9K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Oroville East Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $29,663
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $41,195 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $21,508 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 8.2% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$95,100
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $109,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$500
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $656 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 87.0% in 2000
13.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.3%(7,663)
Hispanic / Latino 4.6%(396)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(8,131)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(261)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data vs 15.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 86.0% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.2 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.1%(1,080)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 30.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.2%(98)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.2%(98)
Share of the 744 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Oroville East Head to head
Compare Oroville East to nearby cities OROVILLE EAST VS
Oroville
Income $52,270 +76%
Home value $311,600 +228%
Population 20,451 +173%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OROVILLE EAST VS
Live Oak
Income $73,571 +148%
Home value $350,700 +269%
Population 9,466 +26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OROVILLE EAST VS
Paradise
Income $67,687 +128%
Home value $416,000 +337%
Population 10,023 +34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OROVILLE EAST VS
Marysville
Income $56,430 +90%
Home value $292,300 +207%
Population 12,738 +70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Oroville East, California? Oroville East, California has about 8,462 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Oroville East, California? The typical household in Oroville East, California earns about $29,663 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Oroville East, California expensive? In Oroville East, California, the median home is worth about $95,100, and the typical rent is about $500 a month.
How educated are people in Oroville East, California? About 16.1% of adults age 25 and over in Oroville East, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Oroville East, California? About 9.1% of people in Oroville East, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here