United States › California › Mead Valley CITY · 2010 ACS
Mead Valley California · 18,510 residents · 19.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mead Valley is a city of 18,510 people in California. The median age is 28.3, younger than the US median of 37.2. 7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The average commute runs 41 minutes. The foreign-born share is 29%. Households here earn about 29% less than in California as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 28.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 29.8 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
17K 18K 19K 20K 21K 2010 2020 2024 Mead Valley Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,314
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $42,261 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $13,784 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 24.2% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 23.1% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.426 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Public administration 1.4%
Education & health services 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$239,000
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $200,800 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$1,061
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,055 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 71.1% in 2011
31.8% rent
vs 7.4% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
4.14 people
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 4.14 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 40.2% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 62.1% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 4.8 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 18.4%(3,218)
Hispanic / Latino 69.3%(12,126)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 17%(3,142)
Hispanic / Latino 72.4%(13,395)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data vs 6.6% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 55.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 1.7% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 36.9 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 69.5% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 19.1% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.8% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 6.2% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 2.5% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 5.7% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 12.2% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 12.6% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 27.4% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 6.1% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 47.9%(3,849)
Women 15+
Never married 44.9%(3,364)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 39.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 41.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 40.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 46.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.7%(75)
Share of the 381 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mead Valley Head to head
Compare Mead Valley to nearby cities MEAD VALLEY VS
Good Hope
Income $56,981 +32%
Home value $391,700 +64%
Population 8,816 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEAD VALLEY VS
Perris
Income $88,911 +105%
Home value $474,700 +99%
Population 83,237 +332%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEAD VALLEY VS
Woodcrest
Income $153,731 +255%
Home value $786,300 +229%
Population 17,368 −10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEAD VALLEY VS
Moreno Valley
Income $93,222 +115%
Home value $503,700 +111%
Population 214,263 +1011%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mead Valley, California? Mead Valley, California has about 18,510 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mead Valley, California? The typical household in Mead Valley, California earns about $43,314 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mead Valley, California expensive? In Mead Valley, California, the median home is worth about $239,000, and the typical rent is about $1,061 a month.
How educated are people in Mead Valley, California? About 6.8% of adults age 25 and over in Mead Valley, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mead Valley, California? About 22.6% of people in Mead Valley, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here