United States › California › Madera CITY · 2020 ACS
Madera California · 66,224 residents · 19.7 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 66,224 people, Madera is a city in California. The median age is 29.3, younger than the US median of 38.8. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Since 2000 the city has risen by half, up 23,017 people. 26.1% of people here live below the federal poverty line. The foreign-born share is 28%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 29.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 71%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 26.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
25K 37K 49K 60K 72K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Madera Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,335
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,033 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $11,674 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 20.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 32.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 21.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Public administration 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Education & health services 0.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$237,500
+71%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $92,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,079
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $527 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 52.7% in 2000
49.5% rent
from 3.73 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 6.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 25.1%(10,859)
Hispanic / Latino 67.8%(29,274)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 12.2%(8,075)
Hispanic / Latino 80.7%(53,471)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 9.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 52.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 69.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 59.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 17.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 29.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 23.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 47.1%(11,557)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 23.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 37.2%(564)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.1%(184)
Share of the 1,515 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Madera Head to head
Compare Madera to nearby cities MADERA VS
Madera Acres
Income $78,457 +59%
Home value $346,800 +46%
Population 9,846 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADERA VS
Chowchilla
Income $66,514 +35%
Home value $364,000 +53%
Population 18,730 −73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADERA VS
Kerman
Income $59,799 +21%
Home value $370,900 +56%
Population 17,553 −75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADERA VS
Fresno
Income $70,991 +44%
Home value $374,800 +58%
Population 555,549 +705%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Madera, California? Madera, California has about 66,224 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Madera, California? The typical household in Madera, California earns about $49,335 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Madera, California expensive? In Madera, California, the median home is worth about $237,500, and the typical rent is about $1,079 a month.
How educated are people in Madera, California? About 10.0% of adults age 25 and over in Madera, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Madera, California? About 26.1% of people in Madera, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Madera, California grown since 1990? Yes, Madera, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 36,919 residents, a change of about 126 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here