United States › California › Lemon Hill CITY · 2010 ACS
Lemon Hill California · 13,729 residents · 1.64 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lemon Hill is home to 13,729 people in California. 39% of homes are owner-occupied. 35.7% of locals live below the federal poverty line. The median age is 28.5, younger than the US median of 37.2. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The foreign-born share is 35%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 28.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 59%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 29.6 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
13K 13K 14K 15K 16K 2010 2020 2024 Lemon Hill Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,799
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $29,958 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $12,256 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 11.3% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 34.9% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.402 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Public administration 1.6%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$177,000
+59%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $114,700 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$809
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $833 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 37.8% in 2011
61.2% rent
vs 10.4% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 3.24 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 45.1% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 63.8% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 3.8 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 22.6%(3,010)
Hispanic / Latino 46.2%(6,163)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 18.1%(2,484)
Hispanic / Latino 49.5%(6,790)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data vs 7.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 56.8% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 1.4% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 25.9 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 61.5% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 23.3% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 3.2% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 4.1% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 3.3% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.4% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 14.5% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 15.9% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 13.3% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 35.4% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 6.3% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 51.1%(2,683)
Women 15+
Never married 44.9%(2,456)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 25.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 55.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 33.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 62.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.8%(82)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.4%(80)
Share of the 519 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lemon Hill Head to head
Compare Lemon Hill to nearby cities LEMON HILL VS
Parkway
Income $64,375 +102%
Home value $374,700 +112%
Population 15,397 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LEMON HILL VS
Sacramento
Income $87,321 +175%
Home value $506,300 +186%
Population 536,449 +3403%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LEMON HILL VS
Florin
Income $71,111 +124%
Home value $386,900 +119%
Population 50,211 +228%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LEMON HILL VS
West Sacramento
Income $93,188 +193%
Home value $525,800 +197%
Population 56,216 +267%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lemon Hill, California? Lemon Hill, California has about 13,729 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lemon Hill, California? The typical household in Lemon Hill, California earns about $31,799 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lemon Hill, California expensive? In Lemon Hill, California, the median home is worth about $177,000, and the typical rent is about $809 a month.
How educated are people in Lemon Hill, California? About 7.5% of adults age 25 and over in Lemon Hill, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lemon Hill, California? About 35.7% of people in Lemon Hill, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here