United States › California › Citrus CITY · 2010 ACS
Citrus California · 10,866 residents · 0.88 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Citrus is a city of 10,866 people in California. 34% of locals were born outside the United States. The median age is 30.7, younger than the US median of 37.2. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $366,200. Renters pay $1,358 a month at the median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 30.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 91%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 28.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 10K 11K 11K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Citrus Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,654
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,110 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,848 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 43.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 6.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing 4.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$366,200
+91%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $151,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,358
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $924 in 2000
US average: $853
from 72.0% in 2000
29.1% rent
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 4.03 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 47.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 52.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 5.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 23.8%(2,515)
Hispanic / Latino 64.8%(6,861)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 16.1%(1,748)
Hispanic / Latino 72.8%(7,911)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 9.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 62.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 20.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 33.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 44.1%(1,947)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 28.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 4.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 31.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.6%(49)
Gulf War (1990s) 26.1%(62)
Share of the 238 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Citrus Head to head
Compare Citrus to nearby cities CITRUS VS
Covina
Income $98,671 +50%
Home value $718,900 +96%
Population 49,404 +353%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CITRUS VS
Azusa
Income $90,721 +38%
Home value $641,400 +75%
Population 47,447 +335%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CITRUS VS
Vincent
Income $100,443 +53%
Home value $634,700 +73%
Population 15,340 +41%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CITRUS VS
Charter Oak
Income $88,393 +35%
Home value $606,200 +66%
Population 9,442 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Citrus, California? Citrus, California has about 10,866 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Citrus, California? The typical household in Citrus, California earns about $65,654 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Citrus, California expensive? In Citrus, California, the median home is worth about $366,200, and the typical rent is about $1,358 a month.
How educated are people in Citrus, California? About 12.9% of adults age 25 and over in Citrus, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Citrus, California? About 9.0% of people in Citrus, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Citrus, California grown since 1990? Yes, Citrus, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,385 residents, a change of about 15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here