United States › California › Alum Rock CITY
Alum Rock California · 10,440 residents · 0.87 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 10,440 people, Alum Rock is a city in California. Home values have roughly tripled since 2000, reaching $909,500. 42% of people here were born outside the United States. That puts it in the top 3% of US cities for household income. Density works out to 12,014 people per square mile. Renters pay $2,389 a month at the median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.0
US median: 38.9
Less educated
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 80%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 12,014 / sq mi
−20%since 2009
from 14,972 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 30.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 2000 – 2024
10K 11K 13K 15K 16K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Alum Rock Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $126,705
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $54,567 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $15,359 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 44.9% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 10.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.383 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Education & health services 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$909,500
+80%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $277,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$2,389
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,100 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 72.6% in 2000
29.8% rent
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 4.06 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 52.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 54.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 8.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 19.9%(2,677)
Hispanic / Latino 67%(9,029)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 12%(1,248)
Hispanic / Latino 63.6%(6,637)
from 47 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 7.9% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 60.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 73.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 64.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 74.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 23.8% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 33.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 10.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 17.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 83.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 95.4% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 93.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 35.1% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 50.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 41.9%(1,969)
Women 15+
Never married 34.3%(1,475)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 35.5%(87)
Share of the 245 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Alum Rock Head to head
Compare Alum Rock to nearby cities ALUM ROCK VS
San Jose
Income $146,427 +16%
Home value $1,233,200 +36%
Population 989,814 +9381%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALUM ROCK VS
Milpitas
Income $178,798 +41%
Home value $1,251,700 +38%
Population 78,596 +653%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALUM ROCK VS
Santa Clara
Income $178,958 +41%
Home value $1,582,600 +74%
Population 133,446 +1178%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALUM ROCK VS
Campbell
Income $145,268 +15%
Home value $1,617,000 +78%
Population 42,490 +307%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Alum Rock, California? Alum Rock, California has about 10,440 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Alum Rock, California? The typical household in Alum Rock, California earns about $126,705 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Alum Rock, California expensive? In Alum Rock, California, the median home is worth about $909,500, and the typical rent is about $2,389 a month.
How educated are people in Alum Rock, California? About 24.7% of adults age 25 and over in Alum Rock, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Alum Rock, California? About 6.2% of people in Alum Rock, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here