United States › Arizona › Verde Village CITY · 2010 ACS
Verde Arizona · 11,605 residents · 6.93 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Verde is home to 11,605 people in Arizona. At a median age of 42.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 74% of homes are owner-occupied. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Getting to work takes 18 minutes on average. That trails the Arizona median by roughly 15%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 42.4 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
11K 12K 12K 13K 13K 2010 2020 2024 Verde Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,030
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $44,669 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $22,232 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 27.7% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 11.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.381 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 3.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Public administration 2.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.7%
Education & health services 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$189,200
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $178,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$989
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,064 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 76.3% in 2011
25.5% rent
vs 10.3% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.53 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 36.5% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 30.4% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 4.0 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 76.1%(10,101)
Hispanic / Latino 20.6%(2,735)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 74.5%(8,647)
Hispanic / Latino 21.6%(2,512)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data vs 18.6% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 86.4% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 7.1% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 16.8 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 77.2% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 12.5% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 6.3% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.7% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 1.3% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 3.2% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 15.9% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 24.7% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 9.8% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 10.3% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.6%(1,535)
Women 15+
Never married 20.3%(1,048)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.5%(236)
Share of the 1,005 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Verde Head to head
Compare Verde to nearby cities VERDE VS
Cottonwood
Income $48,448 +13%
Home value $324,100 +71%
Population 12,709 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VERDE VS
Camp Verde
Income $69,203 +61%
Home value $318,100 +68%
Population 12,581 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VERDE VS
Sedona
Income $73,738 +71%
Home value $786,800 +316%
Population 9,619 −19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VERDE VS
Prescott Valley
Income $74,569 +73%
Home value $413,200 +118%
Population 52,423 +339%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Verde, Arizona? Verde, Arizona has about 11,605 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Verde, Arizona? The typical household in Verde, Arizona earns about $43,030 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Verde, Arizona expensive? In Verde, Arizona, the median home is worth about $189,200, and the typical rent is about $989 a month.
How educated are people in Verde, Arizona? About 20.6% of adults age 25 and over in Verde, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Verde, Arizona? About 12.1% of people in Verde, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here