United States › Arkansas › Mulberry CITY · 2010 ACS
Mulberry Arkansas · 1,655 residents · 7.83 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mulberry is a city of 1,655 people in Arkansas. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $72,600. 25.9% of residents live below the federal poverty line. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. At a median age of 40.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mulberry Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,917
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,197 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,204 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 19.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 7.4%
Public administration 5.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$72,600
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $49,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$493
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $409 in 2000
US average: $853
from 69.7% in 2000
32.3% rent
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.64 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 34.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.4%(1,552)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(15)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94.6%(1,565)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 63.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 87.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 32.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 38.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 31.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 57.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 60.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 6.3%(10)
Share of the 159 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mulberry Head to head
Compare Mulberry to nearby cities MULBERRY VS
Van Buren
Income $61,149 +75%
Home value $181,500 +150%
Population 24,556 +1402%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MULBERRY VS
Fort Smith
Income $54,816 +57%
Home value $178,100 +145%
Population 90,855 +5457%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MULBERRY VS
Greenwood
Income $66,844 +91%
Home value $182,900 +152%
Population 9,793 +499%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MULBERRY VS
Clarksville
Income $37,373 +7%
Home value $164,800 +127%
Population 9,632 +489%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mulberry, Arkansas? Mulberry, Arkansas has about 1,655 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mulberry, Arkansas? The typical household in Mulberry, Arkansas earns about $34,917 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mulberry, Arkansas expensive? In Mulberry, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $72,600, and the typical rent is about $493 a month.
How educated are people in Mulberry, Arkansas? About 8.8% of adults age 25 and over in Mulberry, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mulberry, Arkansas? About 25.9% of people in Mulberry, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mulberry, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Mulberry, Arkansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 207 residents, a change of about 14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here