United States › Arkansas › Mulberry CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Mulberry Arkansas · 1,627 residents · 7.83 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mulberry is a city of 1,627 people in Arkansas. 6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. Median home value sits at $49,800. At a median age of 38.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 19.9% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Households take in $27,197 at the median, 36% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.7
US median: 35.2
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mulberry Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $27,197
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $19,360 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $11,593 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 14.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$49,800
+10%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $34,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$409
+15%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $269 in 1990
US average: $602
from 77.8% in 1990
30.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.8%(1,431)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.4%(1,552)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(15)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 11.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 61.8% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 5.2% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 32.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 38.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 31.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 57.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 60.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 6.3%(10)
Share of the 159 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mulberry Head to head
Compare Mulberry to nearby cities MULBERRY VS
Van Buren
Income $61,149 +125%
Home value $181,500 +264%
Population 24,556 +1402%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MULBERRY VS
Fort Smith
Income $54,816 +102%
Home value $178,100 +258%
Population 90,855 +5457%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MULBERRY VS
Greenwood
Income $66,844 +146%
Home value $182,900 +267%
Population 9,793 +499%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MULBERRY VS
Clarksville
Income $37,373 +37%
Home value $164,800 +231%
Population 9,632 +489%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mulberry, Arkansas? Mulberry, Arkansas has about 1,627 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Mulberry, Arkansas? The typical household in Mulberry, Arkansas earns about $27,197 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mulberry, Arkansas expensive? In Mulberry, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $49,800, and the typical rent is about $409 a month.
How educated are people in Mulberry, Arkansas? About 6.4% of adults age 25 and over in Mulberry, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mulberry, Arkansas? About 19.9% of people in Mulberry, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mulberry, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Mulberry, Arkansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 179 residents, a change of about 12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here