United States › Arkansas › Malvern CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Malvern Arkansas · 9,277 residents · 9.86 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Malvern is a city of 9,277 people in Arkansas. The typical home is worth $36,000. The median age is 37.8, about 5 years above the US median. The poverty rate is 23.7%, above the 13.2% national rate. About 10% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Households take in $15,900 at the median, 47% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 37.8
US median: 33.0
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.3 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 9K 10K 11K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Malvern Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $15,900
−22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $27,007 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $14,848 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 20.3% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$36,000
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $48,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$286
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $401 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 63.2% in 2000
32.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 67.6%(6,102)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(114)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 74.8%(6,936)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(35)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data vs 11.7% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 72.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.5% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 16.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.5%(1,916)
Women 15+
Never married 29.9%(1,152)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 24.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 32.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 40.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 42.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 56.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.1%(120)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.4%(199)
Share of the 701 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Malvern Head to head
Compare Malvern to nearby cities MALVERN VS
Hot Springs
Income $47,760 +200%
Home value $165,500 +360%
Population 37,979 +241%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MALVERN VS
Benton
Income $72,876 +358%
Home value $212,700 +491%
Population 38,898 +249%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MALVERN VS
Hot Springs
Income $75,370 +374%
Home value $272,000 +656%
Population 16,327 +47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MALVERN VS
Arkadelphia
Income $48,657 +206%
Home value $179,300 +398%
Population 9,916 −11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Malvern, Arkansas? Malvern, Arkansas has about 9,277 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Malvern, Arkansas? The typical household in Malvern, Arkansas earns about $15,900 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Malvern, Arkansas expensive? In Malvern, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $36,000, and the typical rent is about $286 a month.
How educated are people in Malvern, Arkansas? About 10.2% of adults age 25 and over in Malvern, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Malvern, Arkansas? About 23.7% of people in Malvern, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here