United States › Arkansas › Malvern CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Malvern Arkansas · 9,021 residents · 9.86 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 9,021 people, Malvern is a city in Arkansas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. The typical home is worth $48,100. The poverty rate is 20.3%, above the 12.4% national rate. The median age is 38.3, about 3 years above the US median. Households take in $27,007 at the median, 37% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.3
US median: 35.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.8 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 9K 10K 11K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Malvern Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $27,007
+29%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $15,900 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $8,789 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 23.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$48,100
+1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $36,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$401
+6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $286 in 1990
US average: $602
from 67.2% in 1990
36.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 74.8%(6,936)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(35)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 67.6%(6,102)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(114)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 10.2% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 59.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 24.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 32.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 40.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 42.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 56.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.1%(120)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.4%(199)
Share of the 701 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Malvern Head to head
Compare Malvern to nearby cities MALVERN VS
Hot Springs
Income $47,760 +77%
Home value $165,500 +244%
Population 37,979 +241%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MALVERN VS
Benton
Income $72,876 +170%
Home value $212,700 +342%
Population 38,898 +249%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MALVERN VS
Hot Springs
Income $75,370 +179%
Home value $272,000 +465%
Population 16,327 +47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MALVERN VS
Arkadelphia
Income $48,657 +80%
Home value $179,300 +273%
Population 9,916 −11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Malvern, Arkansas? Malvern, Arkansas has about 9,021 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Malvern, Arkansas? The typical household in Malvern, Arkansas earns about $27,007 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Malvern, Arkansas expensive? In Malvern, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $48,100, and the typical rent is about $401 a month.
How educated are people in Malvern, Arkansas? About 11.7% of adults age 25 and over in Malvern, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Malvern, Arkansas? About 20.3% of people in Malvern, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Malvern, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Malvern, Arkansas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 256 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here