United States › Arkansas › Bentonville CITY · 2010 ACS
Bentonville Arkansas · 35,301 residents · 35.4 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 35,301 people, Bentonville is a city in Arkansas. Since 2000 the city has risen by half, up 15,571 people. The median age is 30.6, younger than the US median of 37.2. Households here earn about 32% more than in Arkansas as a whole. Getting to work takes 16 minutes on average. 56% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 30.6
US median: 37.2
More educated
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 47%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 21K 35K 49K 63K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bentonville Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,956
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,936 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $20,831 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 33.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 3.6%
Public administration 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Education & health services 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$169,400
+47%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $91,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$691
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $545 in 2000
US average: $853
from 62.5% in 2000
44.0% rent
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.77 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 35.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.9%(17,346)
Hispanic / Latino 6.1%(1,198)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 77%(27,193)
Hispanic / Latino 8.7%(3,074)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data from 26.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 83.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 9.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 41.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.5%(8,156)
Women 15+
Never married 26.7%(5,852)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 71.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 8.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 30.5%(543)
Gulf War (1990s) 42.3%(753)
Share of the 1,779 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bentonville Head to head
Compare Bentonville to nearby cities BENTONVILLE VS
Centerton
Income $115,713 +123%
Home value $338,500 +100%
Population 27,176 −57%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENTONVILLE VS
Rogers
Income $86,728 +67%
Home value $308,200 +82%
Population 76,956 +22%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENTONVILLE VS
Lowell
Income $95,527 +84%
Home value $284,200 +68%
Population 12,184 −81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENTONVILLE VS
Bella Vista
Income $88,055 +69%
Home value $296,700 +75%
Population 34,518 −45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bentonville, Arkansas? Bentonville, Arkansas has about 35,301 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bentonville, Arkansas? The typical household in Bentonville, Arkansas earns about $51,956 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bentonville, Arkansas expensive? In Bentonville, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $169,400, and the typical rent is about $691 a month.
How educated are people in Bentonville, Arkansas? About 34.6% of adults age 25 and over in Bentonville, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bentonville, Arkansas? About 11.4% of people in Bentonville, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Bentonville, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Bentonville, Arkansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 24,016 residents, a change of about 213 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here