CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 200 SHOWN OF 200

Oldest by median age, Virginia cities · 2020

Virginia cities ranked by median age of residents (2020 ACS). This list covers the 200 cities in Virginia that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 200 is 38.4.

Flip the list · Youngest by median age, US cities →
VirginiaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Oldest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 2000
01Lake of the Woods, VAVA7,98451.8–
02Lake Monticello, VAVA10,66246.6+18%
03Wytheville, VAVA8,12846.4+6%
04Long Branch, VAVA7,03446.2–
05Difficult Run, VAVA9,93846.0–
06Great Falls, VAVA15,22845.9+9%
07Braddock, VAVA6,53645.6–
08South Run, VAVA6,60045.6–
09McLean, VAVA49,62745.3+4%
10Wolf Trap, VAVA15,85845.1+9%
11Fairfax Station, VAVA12,56645.0–
12Smithfield, VAVA9,11244.7+19%
13Martinsville, VAVA13,84944.6+9%
14Crosspointe, VAVA5,66944.5–
15Covington, VAVA5,68044.4+10%
16Massanetta Springs, VAVA6,35844.4–
17Gloucester Point, VAVA11,10944.2+18%
19Abingdon, VAVA8,28443.9+4%
20Galax, VAVA6,67043.9+10%
21Franklin, VAVA8,47843.8+10%
22South Boston, VAVA7,79543.8+6%
23Hollins, VAVA17,09743.7+2%
24Wakefield, VAVA11,93043.7–
25Fort Hunt, VAVA16,70043.6−2%
26Mount Vernon, VAVA13,12243.5+22%
27Cave Spring, VAVA25,74243.4+6%
28Bristol, VAVA16,41843.3+5%
29Poquoson, VAVA13,29243.3+10%
30Lansdowne, VAVA12,32843.2–
31Bedford, VAVA7,91143.1+5%
32Stuarts Draft, VAVA11,78043.1+20%
33Rockwood, VAVA10,01043.1–
34Floris, VAVA7,58943.1–
35Danville, VAVA41,64743.0+6%
36Richlands, VAVA5,05143.0+4%
37Madison Heights, VAVA10,26642.9+9%
38Marion, VAVA5,55542.7+3%
39Brandermill, VAVA13,73042.7–
40Belle Haven, VAVA6,57042.7+3%
41Fishersville, VAVA9,48442.6+2%
42Dranesville, VAVA11,82842.4–
43Mechanicsville, VAVA38,68342.4+17%
44Collinsville, VAVA7,13942.2+10%
45Franklin Farm, VAVA18,73642.2–
46Pulaski, VAVA8,80741.9+4%
47Mantua, VAVA8,29841.9−4%
48Midlothian, VAVA19,12041.8–
49Forest, VAVA13,43041.7+11%
50Salem, VAVA25,81641.6+6%
51Colonial Heights, VAVA18,73841.6+4%
52Lake Barcroft, VAVA10,97341.5−1%
53Woodlake, VAVA7,35841.4–
54Vienna, VAVA16,69141.4+3%
55Staunton, VAVA26,80141.2+4%
56Warrenton, VAVA10,21341.2+8%
57Wyndham, VAVA12,09941.1+19%
58East Highland Park, VAVA15,26541.0+10%
59Dunn Loring, VAVA8,95741.0+11%
60Lowes Island, VAVA11,01841.0–
61Burke, VAVA44,02940.9+9%
62Emporia, VAVA5,44740.8+5%
63Crozet, VAVA9,28940.8+4%
64Waynesboro, VAVA23,95140.7+5%
65Bon Air, VAVA16,90440.5+1%
66Tuckahoe, VAVA49,18340.30%
67West Springfield, VAVA22,53240.3+3%
68Vinton, VAVA7,96740.2+6%
69Burke Centre, VAVA17,03740.1–
70Kings Park West, VAVA13,44240.0–
71Glen Allen, VAVA17,55139.9+13%
72Springfield, VAVA31,15439.9+10%
73Woodstock, VAVA6,00239.7−9%
74Carrollton, VAVA8,43639.7–
75Ashburn, VAVA46,02639.7–
76Front Royal, VAVA15,72239.6+8%
77Petersburg, VAVA33,73439.6+7%
78Cascades, VAVA12,35739.6–
79Greenbriar, VAVA8,24339.6–
80Laurel Hill, VAVA7,45039.6–
81New Baltimore, VAVA11,91939.6–
82Hollymead, VAVA8,48239.5–
83Reston, VAVA64,41439.5+9%
84Orange, VAVA5,36539.4+5%
85Kingstowne, VAVA18,36039.3–
86Suffolk, VAVA104,69939.2+9%
87Falls Church, VAVA15,15939.1−2%
88Roanoke, VAVA99,11139.1+4%
89Montclair, VAVA22,38739.1+15%
90Independent Hill, VAVA10,85339.1–
91Fairfax, VAVA26,77239.0+5%
92Big Stone Gap, VAVA5,10239.0−2%
94Belmont, VAVA9,72938.9–
95Buckhall, VAVA21,60238.9–
96Chantilly, VAVA24,03638.7+14%
97Timberlake, VAVA12,72538.6+1%
98Newington Forest, VAVA12,31638.6–
99Newington, VAVA13,47838.5+6%
100Annandale, VAVA41,70538.4+1%
101Lakeside, VAVA12,65438.2−1%
102Chester, VAVA24,47438.2+9%
103Hopewell, VAVA23,26138.1+9%
104Franconia, VAVA18,33538.1+8%
105North Springfield, VAVA7,05038.1+1%
106Chesapeake, VAVA255,33238.0+10%
107Oakton, VAVA36,52838.0+5%
108Pimmit Hills, VAVA6,58938.0+5%
109Sandston, VAVA7,39937.9–
110Woodburn, VAVA9,50337.7–
111Spotsylvania Courthouse, VAVA7,18037.7+20%
112Buena Vista, VAVA6,67237.5−1%
113Strasburg, VAVA7,38037.5+2%
114Short Pump, VAVA29,02637.4+2%
115Montrose, VAVA8,28537.4+14%
116Hampton, VAVA137,31537.2+9%
117Highland Springs, VAVA14,29637.2+11%
118Aquia Harbour, VAVA7,48137.2+1%
119Virginia Beach, VAVA453,73737.1+13%
120Falmouth, VAVA5,21637.1−3%
121Portsmouth, VAVA96,77737.0+7%
122Innsbrook, VAVA8,57837.0–
123Meadowbrook, VAVA20,74936.9–
124Lake Ridge, VAVA46,04936.9+9%
125Centreville, VAVA71,70636.9+19%
126Lorton, VAVA20,99136.8+12%
127Christiansburg, VAVA22,44236.7+4%
128Winchester, VAVA28,27236.7+4%
129Fair Lakes, VAVA8,89436.6–
130Gainesville, VAVA18,19636.6+2%
131Alexandria, VAVA160,66236.5+6%
132Countryside, VAVA9,66136.5–
133Manchester, VAVA12,44536.5–
134Sugarland Run, VAVA12,62936.5–
135Lincolnia, VAVA20,32036.4+9%
136Laurel, VAVA18,72136.2+6%
137Potomac Mills, VAVA5,74136.2–
138Groveton, VAVA13,93136.2+4%
139West Falls Church, VAVA31,27936.2–
140South Riding, VAVA34,35236.1–
141Broadlands, VAVA14,35335.9–
142Idylwood, VAVA17,55935.8+8%
143Leesburg, VAVA49,91735.6+8%
144Sterling, VAVA32,41135.6–
145Seven Corners, VAVA9,37135.5+10%
146Loudoun Valley Estates, VAVA10,27135.5–
147Tysons, VAVA28,93635.4–
148Leesylvania, VAVA21,63235.4–
149Huntington, VAVA13,50235.4−1%
150Bailey's Crossroads, VAVA24,27135.4+7%
151Brambleton, VAVA24,53735.2–
152Herndon, VAVA25,50635.1+11%
153Dumbarton, VAVA7,99735.10%
154Bellwood, VAVA7,90735.1+4%
155Linton Hall, VAVA41,87635.1+16%
156Dale City, VAVA71,01635.1+12%
157Stone Ridge, VAVA16,60335.0–
159Fair Oaks, VAVA35,54534.8–
160Purcellville, VAVA8,89034.70%
161Manassas, VAVA44,33234.5+10%
162Newport News, VAVA183,23034.4+7%
163Hybla Valley, VAVA17,25734.4+2%
164Ashland, VAVA7,98234.2+5%
165Culpeper, VAVA22,07434.2−2%
166Arlington, VAVA236,25434.00%
167Moorefield, VAVA6,12333.7–
168Triangle, VAVA10,45033.7+12%
169Bealeton, VAVA5,03433.4–
170Merrifield, VAVA20,69833.3+2%
171Manassas Park, VAVA16,56033.2+10%
172Bensley, VAVA5,94933.00%
173Dulles Town Center, VAVA5,46433.0–
174Sudley, VAVA19,16232.9+2%
175Cherry Hill, VAVA26,04432.9–
176Woodbridge, VAVA43,94532.7+8%
177Stafford Courthouse, VAVA5,83932.6–
178Richmond, VAVA237,25732.4−4%
179Bridgewater, VAVA6,92432.3−5%
180Dumfries, VAVA6,40532.3+11%
181Yorkshire, VAVA9,78232.2+4%
182McNair, VAVA22,65532.2–
183Fredericksburg, VAVA30,39331.6+4%
184Norfolk, VAVA231,01331.6+7%
186Lynchburg, VAVA81,34731.0−12%
187Hutchison, VAVA7,28430.8–
188Charlottesville, VAVA44,38829.5+15%
189George Mason, VAVA9,93725.1–
190Farmville, VAVA7,59324.7+10%
191Williamsburg, VAVA15,86124.0+6%
192Harrisonburg, VAVA50,83923.5+4%
193Radford, VAVA17,24323.5+3%
194Lexington, VAVA7,76922.7−3%
195Quantico Base, VAVA5,84022.2–
196Blacksburg, VAVA45,10421.7−1%
197Ettrick, VAVA5,91021.60%
198Fort Belvoir, VAVA8,44921.6−4%
199Fort Lee, VAVA8,99320.6−5%
SHOWING 1–200 OF 200

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS