CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 55 SHOWN OF 55

Most transient, West Virginia counties

West Virginia counties ranked by the smallest share of residents living in the same house as one year earlier (2024 ACS). These are the places where people move the most. This list covers the 55 counties in West Virginia that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 55 is 91.7%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Marshall County, WV, up 29 places to #13.

Flip the list · Most rooted, US counties →
Most transient by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPLIVING IN THE SAME HOUSE AS 1 YEAR AGOVS 2020
01Monongalia County, WVWV107,99177.0%+1.3 pts
02▲5Calhoun County, WVWV5,97884.5%−2.3 pts
03▲1Cabell County, WVWV91,18385.0%−0.5 pts
04▲12Randolph County, WVWV26,88287.1%−1.1 pts
05▲1Berkeley County, WVWV139,52287.4%+0.7 pts
06▲15Ohio County, WVWV40,49687.7%−1.5 pts
07▼5Gilmer County, WVWV7,08587.8%+3.7 pts
08▼3Doddridge County, WVWV7,63488.5%+2.4 pts
09▼1Summers County, WVWV11,53288.5%+1.1 pts
10▲5Raleigh County, WVWV71,77588.5%+0.3 pts
11▲7Jefferson County, WVWV63,10289.1%+0.1 pts
12▼3Marion County, WVWV55,58489.7%+2.1 pts
13▲29Marshall County, WVWV29,15989.8%−2.2 pts
14▲6Preston County, WVWV34,00490.0%+0.9 pts
15▲9Pleasants County, WVWV7,33890.1%+0.7 pts
16▲1Lewis County, WVWV16,39490.1%+1.5 pts
17▼4Upshur County, WVWV23,75890.2%+2.3 pts
18▼15Mercer County, WVWV57,50390.2%+5.2 pts
19▲13Barbour County, WVWV15,41490.5%−0.4 pts
20▼9Hancock County, WVWV27,72990.6%+2.8 pts
21▼2Hardy County, WVWV14,33790.9%+1.9 pts
22Wood County, WVWV82,38590.9%+1.7 pts
23▼9Greenbrier County, WVWV31,57891.1%+3.0 pts
24▲9Pocahontas County, WVWV7,60291.2%0.0 pts
25Mingo County, WVWV21,45591.2%+1.7 pts
26Kanawha County, WVWV172,38191.3%+1.6 pts
27▲1Roane County, WVWV13,31791.5%+1.5 pts
28▲26Nicholas County, WVWV23,84891.7%−2.8 pts
29▼17Logan County, WVWV30,37591.7%+3.9 pts
30▲7Tucker County, WVWV6,54091.7%+0.3 pts
31▲15Morgan County, WVWV18,02791.8%−1.1 pts
32▲11Boone County, WVWV20,25191.8%−0.3 pts
33▲18Hampshire County, WVWV24,10592.0%−1.8 pts
34▼24Harrison County, WVWV64,22192.0%+4.5 pts
35▲14Mineral County, WVWV26,79292.2%−1.4 pts
36▼13Brooke County, WVWV21,14292.4%+3.1 pts
37▲4Braxton County, WVWV11,88592.5%+0.5 pts
38▼2Fayette County, WVWV38,16592.5%+1.0 pts
39▲11Lincoln County, WVWV19,17792.6%−1.0 pts
40▼11Wetzel County, WVWV13,73492.7%+2.2 pts
41▲14Mason County, WVWV24,70792.8%−2.1 pts
42▼2Wyoming County, WVWV19,80192.8%+1.3 pts
43▲1Jackson County, WVWV27,45092.8%+0.2 pts
44▼10Taylor County, WVWV16,28793.1%+1.7 pts
45▼10Putnam County, WVWV56,88593.1%+1.7 pts
46▼16Wayne County, WVWV37,30993.3%+2.7 pts
47▲6McDowell County, WVWV16,87893.3%−1.0 pts
48Wirt County, WVWV4,87993.3%−0.1 pts
49▼22Clay County, WVWV7,53893.5%+3.5 pts
50▼19Monroe County, WVWV12,49193.6%+2.6 pts
51▼12Webster County, WVWV7,76093.9%+2.4 pts
52Tyler County, WVWV7,88194.3%+0.3 pts
53▼6Grant County, WVWV11,04195.3%+2.2 pts
54▼16Ritchie County, WVWV8,03495.7%+4.2 pts
55▼10Pendleton County, WVWV5,82697.6%+4.9 pts
SHOWING 1–55 OF 55

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES