CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 114 SHOWN OF 114

Most population lost, Massachusetts cities · 2020

Massachusetts cities that lost the most residents from the 2010 census to 2020, by raw count of people rather than percentage. This list covers the 114 cities in Massachusetts that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 114 is +1,059.

Flip the list · Most population gained, US cities →
MassachusettsAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Most population lost by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPOPULATION CHANGEVS 2000
01Holyoke, MAMA38,023-1,642−58%
02Pittsfield, MAMA42,909-810−71%
03North Adams, MAMA12,368-747−65%
04Westfield, MAMA40,546-260−115%
05Hull, MAMA10,138-221−138%
06Oxford, MAMA5,671-175+150%
07Bellingham, MAMA5,325-72+89%
08Adams, MAMA5,427-49−91%
09Williamstown, MAMA5,070-17−54%
10Whitinsville, MAMA7,115+46−93%
11Longmeadow, MAMA15,696+69−58%
12Yarmouth Port, MAMA5,961+83−93%
13Ware, MAMA6,369+96−127%
14Kingston, MAMA5,910+109−82%
15Spencer, MAMA5,661+110−140%
16Somerset, MAMA18,298+138−76%
17North Westport, MAMA5,289+149−191%
18Plymouth, MAMA7,918+173−57%
19Bliss Corner, MAMA5,405+200−64%
20Walpole, MAMA6,461+201−46%
21Pinehurst, MAMA6,845+216−34%
22Athol, MAMA8,801+221−161%
23East Falmouth, MAMA6,245+240−77%
24Agawam, MAMA28,783+254–
25Chicopee, MAMA55,310+262−113%
26West Yarmouth, MAMA6,194+266−75%
27West Concord, MAMA5,876+292−326%
28Northborough, MAMA6,392+307−38%
29Palmer, MAMA12,367+308–
30Marshfield, MAMA5,161+318+30%
31Hingham, MAMA5,130+329−423%
32North Scituate, MAMA6,492+337+94%
33Cochituate, MAMA6,471+358−50%
34Scituate, MAMA5,796+375−438%
35East Harwich, MAMA5,654+378−54%
36West Springfield, MAMA28,829+444–
37Medfield, MAMA6,849+456−33%
38Mansfield Center, MAMA7,222+470+213%
39Sharon, MAMA6,232+526+996%
40Foxborough, MAMA6,251+602−406%
41Middleborough Center, MAMA8,155+602+692%
42South Yarmouth, MAMA11,552+611−51%
43Holbrook, MAMA11,380+614−340%
44Marblehead, MAMA20,413+633+56%
45Dedham, MAMA25,237+635−300%
46Maynard, MAMA10,712+640+493%
47Salisbury, MAMA5,656+760−4%
48Reading, MAMA25,612+771−34%
49Clinton, MAMA7,658+777−1417%
50Webster, MAMA12,228+782−414%
51Hudson, MAMA15,719+842+596%
52Newburyport, MAMA19,148+873+4%
53Gloucester, MAMA30,627+940−40%
54Andover, MAMA9,451+973−385%
55Southbridge, MAMA18,105+1,021–
56Northampton, MAMA31,047+1,022−487%
57Wilmington, MAMA23,336+1,024−72%
58Gardner, MAMA21,483+1,059+64%
59Abington, MAMA17,053+1,077+37%
60Swampscott, MAMA15,277+1,324+74%
61Lynnfield, MAMA13,064+1,404+424%
62Wellesley, MAMA30,347+1,568−78500%
63Danvers, MAMA28,098+1,594+54%
64Winchester, MAMA23,406+1,596+194%
65Franklin, MAMA33,955+1,626–
66Milton, MAMA28,587+1,627+383%
67Fitchburg, MAMA42,136+1,628−178%
68Stoneham, MAMA23,355+1,807+11194%
69Winthrop, MAMA18,647+1,819–
70Burlington, MAMA26,274+1,879−541%
71Milford, MAMA27,731+1,916+115%
72Saugus, MAMA28,773+1,991+276%
73Wakefield, MAMA27,793+2,158−10376%
74Belmont, MAMA27,175+2,566−588%
75Nantucket, MAMA10,017+2,720+285%
76Woburn, MAMA43,962+2,756+110%
77Melrose, MAMA29,597+2,834−379%
78Attleboro, MAMA47,447+2,868−22%
79Springfield, MAMA154,702+2,869−159%
80Norwood, MAMA31,542+3,009−2763%
81Leominster, MAMA44,194+3,023−4%
82Lexington, MAMA34,295+3,060+122%
83Salem, MAMA45,381+3,140+36%
84Beverly, MAMA43,363+3,168+90%
85Needham, MAMA32,459+3,205+137%
86Peabody, MAMA55,953+3,230+196%
87Marlborough, MAMA42,772+3,294−26%
88Braintree, MAMA38,957+3,399–
89Arlington, MAMA46,350+3,464−255%
90Medford, MAMA59,834+3,486−312%
91Taunton, MAMA62,522+3,534−42%
92The Pinehills, MAMA5,282+3,560–
93Weymouth, MAMA59,759+3,694–
94Barnstable, MAMA50,101+3,723–
95Newton, MAMA90,741+3,777+204%
96Framingham, MAMA73,021+4,044+111%
97Brookline, MAMA63,266+4,459+87%
98Waltham, MAMA65,037+4,586+240%
99Fall River, MAMA95,298+5,143−772%
100Somerville, MAMA84,211+5,291+317%
101Chelsea, MAMA40,130+5,610−12%
102New Bedford, MAMA101,834+6,007−198%
103Malden, MAMA66,370+6,813+177%
104Haverhill, MAMA68,361+6,908−9%
105Everett, MAMA53,572+7,408+217%
106Lowell, MAMA119,971+9,035+423%
107Quincy, MAMA103,173+9,365+208%
108Revere, MAMA60,141+10,431+132%
109Lynn, MAMA104,236+10,924+40%
110Brockton, MAMA106,134+11,833+681%
111Lawrence, MAMA89,320+12,766+595%
112Cambridge, MAMA122,588+13,241+138%
113Worcester, MAMA213,862+25,473+782%
114Boston, MAMA672,973+58,053+291%
SHOWING 1–114 OF 114

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS