CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 190 SHOWN OF 190

Least racially diverse, Virginia cities · 2010

Virginia cities with the lowest CensusEasy Diversity Score, where most residents share the same race or ethnicity (2010 ACS). This list covers the 190 cities in Virginia that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 190 is 66.

Flip the list · Most racially diverse, US cities →
VirginiaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Least racially diverse by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPDIVERSITY SCOREVS 1990
01Richlands, VAVA5,0519+613%
02Poquoson, VAVA13,29213+121%
03Stuarts Draft, VAVA11,78016+61%
04Abingdon, VAVA8,28419+68%
05Bridgewater, VAVA6,92421+147%
07Bristol, VAVA16,41822+32%
08Fishersville, VAVA9,48422+34%
09Buena Vista, VAVA6,67222+71%
10Wytheville, VAVA8,12824+6%
11Vinton, VAVA7,96724+148%
12Pulaski, VAVA8,80725+20%
13Strasburg, VAVA7,38026+110%
14Lake of the Woods, VAVA7,98426–
15Fort Hunt, VAVA16,70027+37%
16Christiansburg, VAVA22,44227+83%
17New Baltimore, VAVA11,91927–
18Gloucester Point, VAVA11,10928+13%
19Cave Spring, VAVA25,74229+185%
20Crozet, VAVA9,28929+39%
21Salem, VAVA25,81629+101%
22Marion, VAVA5,55530+60%
23Lake Monticello, VAVA10,66230+447%
24Radford, VAVA17,24330+41%
25Woodlake, VAVA7,35830–
26Forest, VAVA13,43032+125%
27Mechanicsville, VAVA38,68333+125%
28East Highland Park, VAVA15,26534−42%
29Timberlake, VAVA12,72534+202%
30Purcellville, VAVA8,89035+23%
31Woodstock, VAVA6,00237+147%
32Hollins, VAVA17,09737+307%
33Covington, VAVA5,68038+16%
34Staunton, VAVA26,80138+25%
35Front Royal, VAVA15,72240+75%
36Colonial Heights, VAVA18,73840+351%
37Lexington, VAVA7,76942+39%
38Brandermill, VAVA13,73042–
39Big Stone Gap, VAVA5,10243+172%
40Wyndham, VAVA12,09943–
41Blacksburg, VAVA45,10443+42%
42Hollymead, VAVA8,48243+77%
43Petersburg, VAVA33,73444−15%
44Aquia Harbour, VAVA7,48145+106%
45Waynesboro, VAVA23,95145+75%
46Wolf Trap, VAVA15,85845+108%
47Great Falls, VAVA15,22846+167%
48Tuckahoe, VAVA49,18346+137%
49Galax, VAVA6,67046+170%
50Bon Air, VAVA16,90446+149%
51Ettrick, VAVA5,91047−5%
52South Run, VAVA6,60049–
54McLean, VAVA49,62750+55%
55Collinsville, VAVA7,13951+241%
56Bedford, VAVA7,91151+11%
57Madison Heights, VAVA10,26651+40%
58Crosspointe, VAVA5,66951–
59Falls Church, VAVA15,15952+62%
60Fairfax Station, VAVA12,56653–
61Belle Haven, VAVA6,57053+76%
62Farmville, VAVA7,59353+7%
63Warrenton, VAVA10,21354+35%
64Orange, VAVA5,36554+66%
65Falmouth, VAVA5,21654+742%
66Short Pump, VAVA29,02654–
67Dranesville, VAVA11,82855–
68Harrisonburg, VAVA50,83955+138%
69Carrollton, VAVA8,43655–
70Franklin Farm, VAVA18,73657–
71Lowes Island, VAVA11,01857–
72Wakefield, VAVA11,93057–
73Buckhall, VAVA21,60257–
74Lakeside, VAVA12,65458+228%
75Ashland, VAVA7,98258+51%
76Bealeton, VAVA5,03459–
77Independent Hill, VAVA10,85359–
78Vienna, VAVA16,69159+50%
79Williamsburg, VAVA15,86159+45%
80Smithfield, VAVA9,11260+2%
81Highland Springs, VAVA14,29660−3%
82Winchester, VAVA28,27260+118%
83Rockwood, VAVA10,01061–
84Chester, VAVA24,47461+116%
85Mantua, VAVA8,29862+85%
86Broadlands, VAVA14,35362–
87Long Branch, VAVA7,03463–
88Emporia, VAVA5,44764+1%
89Dunn Loring, VAVA8,95764+67%
90Charlottesville, VAVA44,38864+32%
91Lynchburg, VAVA81,34764+25%
92Quantico Base, VAVA5,84064–
93Cascades, VAVA12,35764–
94Countryside, VAVA9,66166+194%
95Franklin, VAVA8,47866+4%
96Belmont, VAVA9,72966–
97South Boston, VAVA7,79566+13%
98Montrose, VAVA8,28566+5%
99Roanoke, VAVA99,11167+37%
100Mount Vernon, VAVA13,12267+5%
101Virginia Beach, VAVA453,73767+50%
102Lansdowne, VAVA12,32868–
103Chesapeake, VAVA255,33268+25%
104Sandston, VAVA7,39968–
105Danville, VAVA41,64768+14%
106Kings Park West, VAVA13,44268–
107Leesburg, VAVA49,91769+83%
108Reston, VAVA64,41469+52%
109Glen Allen, VAVA17,55169+21%
110Arlington, VAVA236,25469+14%
111Ashburn, VAVA46,02669+331%
113Fredericksburg, VAVA30,39370+44%
114Portsmouth, VAVA96,77770+7%
115Martinsville, VAVA13,84970+17%
116Suffolk, VAVA104,69970+10%
117Montclair, VAVA22,38770+219%
118Burke Centre, VAVA17,03770–
119George Mason, VAVA9,93770–
120Hopewell, VAVA23,26170+33%
121Floris, VAVA7,58971–
122Fairfax, VAVA26,77271+72%
123Burke, VAVA44,02971+83%
124Greenbriar, VAVA8,24371–
125Oakton, VAVA36,52872+100%
126Brambleton, VAVA24,53772–
127Hampton, VAVA137,31573+12%
128Lake Barcroft, VAVA10,97373+63%
129West Springfield, VAVA22,53273+89%
130Innsbrook, VAVA8,57874–
131Linton Hall, VAVA41,87674–
132Pimmit Hills, VAVA6,58974+83%
134Richmond, VAVA237,25775+17%
136Culpeper, VAVA22,07475+75%
137Fort Belvoir, VAVA8,44976+6%
138Kingstowne, VAVA18,36077–
139Norfolk, VAVA231,01377+14%
140South Riding, VAVA34,35277–
141Manchester, VAVA12,44577–
142Woodburn, VAVA9,50377–
143Newington Forest, VAVA12,31677–
144Gainesville, VAVA18,19677–
145Newport News, VAVA183,23078+22%
147Laurel, VAVA18,72179+99%
148Lake Ridge, VAVA46,04980+133%
149Alexandria, VAVA160,66280+21%
150Fair Oaks, VAVA35,54581–
151Fair Lakes, VAVA8,89481–
152Huntington, VAVA13,50281+56%
153Bellwood, VAVA7,90781+82%
154Manassas, VAVA44,33282+96%
155Fort Lee, VAVA8,99382+8%
156Newington, VAVA13,47882+73%
157Franconia, VAVA18,33582+82%
158Stone Ridge, VAVA16,60382–
159Centreville, VAVA71,70683+121%
160Woodbridge, VAVA43,94583+58%
161Meadowbrook, VAVA20,74983–
162Idylwood, VAVA17,55983+34%
163Chantilly, VAVA24,03683+132%
164Cherry Hill, VAVA26,04484–
165Sudley, VAVA19,16284+192%
166Yorkshire, VAVA9,78285+214%
167Sterling, VAVA32,41185+165%
168Bensley, VAVA5,94985+70%
169Merrifield, VAVA20,69885+42%
170North Springfield, VAVA7,05086+138%
171Seven Corners, VAVA9,37186+2%
172Sugarland Run, VAVA12,62986+126%
173Manassas Park, VAVA16,56086+161%
174Dumbarton, VAVA7,99787+94%
175Bailey's Crossroads, VAVA24,27187+5%
176McNair, VAVA22,65587–
177Herndon, VAVA25,50688+56%
178Groveton, VAVA13,93189+39%
179Springfield, VAVA31,15489+48%
180Dumfries, VAVA6,40589+61%
181Triangle, VAVA10,45090+97%
183Annandale, VAVA41,70591+98%
184Laurel Hill, VAVA7,45091–
185Dale City, VAVA71,01691+69%
186Hybla Valley, VAVA17,25792+31%
187Potomac Mills, VAVA5,74192–
188Lincolnia, VAVA20,32092+36%
189Dulles Town Center, VAVA5,46493–
190Lorton, VAVA20,99193+27%
SHOWING 1–190 OF 190

UPDATED 2026-06-08 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS