CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 40 SHOWN OF 40

Largest Subsaharan African population, Colorado counties · 2020

Colorado counties ranked by the number of residents who are Subsaharan African ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 40 counties in Colorado that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 40 is 89.

Subsaharan African Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Subsaharan African population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSUBSAHARAN AFRICAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Arapahoe County, COCO673,82016,667+73%
02Denver County, COCO740,61311,883+54%
03El Paso County, COCO757,0404,733+52%
04Adams County, COCO554,6683,689+119%
05Jefferson County, COCO580,4512,061+126%
06Weld County, COCO378,4261,885+247%
07Douglas County, COCO399,3961,339+67%
08Boulder County, COCO328,5601,109+68%
09Larimer County, COCO377,2921,079+67%
10Morgan County, COCO30,306608+10%
11Broomfield County, COCO79,174421+1404%
12Mesa County, COCO162,845337+116%
13Routt County, COCO25,329235–
14Pueblo County, COCO169,277194+27%
15Fremont County, COCO50,039171+289%
16La Plata County, COCO56,898125+279%
17Grand County, COCO16,496122+230%
18Garfield County, COCO63,474116+71%
19Chaffee County, COCO20,831111–
20Archuleta County, COCO14,30689–
21Custer County, COCO5,59084+1580%
22Logan County, COCO20,65475+650%
23Elbert County, COCO30,53474–
24Montezuma County, COCO26,67872+2300%
25Saguache County, COCO6,73251–
26Eagle County, COCO54,29148–
27Cheyenne County, COCO1,71339–
29Delta County, COCO32,17832+52%
30Las Animas County, COCO14,39132–
31Montrose County, COCO44,59123−67%
32Alamosa County, COCO16,68823+64%
33Park County, COCO18,31417–
34Washington County, COCO4,73217–
35Teller County, COCO24,75616+14%
36Moffat County, COCO13,12214–
37Gilpin County, COCO6,07311–
38Lake County, COCO7,5523–
39Ouray County, COCO5,2653–
SHOWING 1–40 OF 40

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS