CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 95 SHOWN OF 95

Largest English population, Tennessee counties

Tennessee counties ranked by the number of residents who are English ancestry, from the 2024 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 95 counties in Tennessee that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 95 is 4,758. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Grundy County, TN, up 19 places to #69.

English Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest English population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPENGLISH POPULATIONVS 2010
01Davidson County, TNTN745,90478,678+39%
02Knox County, TNTN511,45372,451+7%
03Shelby County, TNTN910,22665,890+5%
04Hamilton County, TNTN390,83356,048+61%
05Williamson County, TNTN272,06152,498+65%
06Rutherford County, TNTN386,35248,134+100%
07▲2Sullivan County, TNTN163,75933,256+67%
08▼1Sumner County, TNTN215,53829,259+27%
09▼1Washington County, TNTN141,19925,383+85%
10▲1Montgomery County, TNTN249,93524,437+79%
11▼1Wilson County, TNTN175,03322,816+74%
12Blount County, TNTN143,82021,136+46%
13Sevier County, TNTN101,34215,500+58%
14Bradley County, TNTN115,46514,674+51%
15▲2Maury County, TNTN118,13112,469+39%
16Anderson County, TNTN82,06612,358+44%
17▲4Madison County, TNTN100,79012,354+64%
18▲1Putnam County, TNTN86,61212,083+91%
19▲4Hawkins County, TNTN59,55911,856+137%
20▼5Greene County, TNTN73,83111,766−2%
21▼3Cumberland County, TNTN66,30011,738+71%
22▼2Robertson County, TNTN80,17510,504+58%
23▲5Dickson County, TNTN58,6629,994+20%
24▼2Jefferson County, TNTN60,0249,703+97%
25▲2Hamblen County, TNTN68,8438,774+35%
26▼2Carter County, TNTN57,3618,412+58%
27▲2Coffee County, TNTN62,4198,323+35%
28▼3Roane County, TNTN57,3958,052+30%
29▼3Loudon County, TNTN63,7647,905+46%
30▲5Lawrence County, TNTN46,9147,668+142%
31▲2McMinn County, TNTN57,4047,003+45%
32▲2Franklin County, TNTN45,5796,933+18%
33▼2Cheatham County, TNTN42,7786,873+58%
34▼2Gibson County, TNTN51,7796,694+67%
35▲2Warren County, TNTN43,7176,449+67%
36▲6Tipton County, TNTN62,2876,046+40%
37▲1Fayette County, TNTN45,0715,698+45%
38▲15White County, TNTN29,6125,630+139%
39▲8Lincoln County, TNTN36,8535,493+36%
40▼10Monroe County, TNTN49,7305,482+57%
41▲15Marion County, TNTN29,8045,252+55%
42▲3Campbell County, TNTN40,2905,192+65%
43▼2Giles County, TNTN31,4335,118+102%
44▲7Cocke County, TNTN37,8895,113−3%
45▼2Rhea County, TNTN34,8445,089+35%
46▼10Bedford County, TNTN55,2735,070+32%
47▼7Claiborne County, TNTN33,2294,861+54%
48▼9Henry County, TNTN32,8964,758+31%
49▲3Marshall County, TNTN38,0714,740+71%
50▼4Dyer County, TNTN36,3204,061+55%
51▲3Weakley County, TNTN33,2613,998+21%
52▲3Obion County, TNTN30,0673,972+47%
53▲7Hickman County, TNTN26,2193,750−12%
54▲9Grainger County, TNTN25,7393,682+115%
55▲15Henderson County, TNTN28,5183,651+13%
56▼6Carroll County, TNTN29,2003,640+51%
57▲2Overton County, TNTN23,7873,549+45%
58▼10Macon County, TNTN27,6633,455+64%
59▼15Fentress County, TNTN20,3223,337+73%
60▼3Hardin County, TNTN27,9833,295+55%
61▲5McNairy County, TNTN26,2363,089+14%
62▲6Scott County, TNTN22,6713,087−17%
63▲1Smith County, TNTN20,9812,985+53%
64▲10Union County, TNTN21,4502,869+60%
65DeKalb County, TNTN21,8732,800+93%
66▼17Morgan County, TNTN22,1602,789+7%
67Humphreys County, TNTN19,6462,766+6%
68▼7Johnson County, TNTN18,7182,764+81%
69▲19Grundy County, TNTN14,1162,737+194%
70▲2Cannon County, TNTN15,2962,593+78%
71▲7Sequatchie County, TNTN17,8612,589+41%
72▲7Polk County, TNTN18,5922,441+43%
73Wayne County, TNTN16,4162,340+49%
74▲1Jackson County, TNTN12,4662,265+100%
75▲2Hardeman County, TNTN25,2742,244+3%
76▼18Unicoi County, TNTN17,8562,095−1%
77▼1Stewart County, TNTN14,4391,989+15%
78▼16Trousdale County, TNTN12,6231,863+81%
79▼8Benton County, TNTN16,1831,819+11%
80▲5Lewis County, TNTN13,4871,764+54%
81Bledsoe County, TNTN15,9201,682+92%
82▲2Meigs County, TNTN14,1861,572+55%
83▼14Chester County, TNTN17,9941,502−23%
84▼4Lauderdale County, TNTN24,6171,411+1%
85▲1Crockett County, TNTN14,0061,328+39%
86▲5Hancock County, TNTN7,0751,319+92%
87▼5Decatur County, TNTN11,8201,263−34%
88▼5Haywood County, TNTN17,0421,257+24%
89▲3Moore County, TNTN6,9201,250+78%
90▲4Perry County, TNTN9,1261,065+7%
91▼1Houston County, TNTN8,479950+23%
92▲1Van Buren County, TNTN6,874919+63%
93▼4Pickett County, TNTN5,219825+69%
94▼7Clay County, TNTN7,821641+27%
95Lake County, TNTN6,249458−4%
SHOWING 1–95 OF 95

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES