CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 109 SHOWN OF 109

Highest Subsaharan African population share, Missouri cities

Missouri cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Subsaharan African ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Subsaharan African residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 109 cities in Missouri that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 109 is 0.5%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Mexico, MO, up 81 places to #31.

Subsaharan African Americans: full group profile →
MissouriAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest Subsaharan African population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSUBSAHARAN AFRICAN SHAREVS 2010
01▲14Black Jack, MOMO6,5475.4%−2.1 pts
02▲2Kirksville, MOMO17,8635.1%+4.8 pts
03▲10Overland, MOMO15,4744.8%+2.4 pts
04▼3Hazelwood, MOMO24,8494.2%+1.9 pts
05▲23Bridgeton, MOMO11,2773.8%+3.3 pts
06▲11St. John, MOMO6,4413.8%+2.0 pts
07▲12Old Jamestown, MOMO20,6513.3%−2.5 pts
08Cottleville, MOMO6,7173.3%–
09▲7St. Ann, MOMO12,6173.1%+0.1 pts
10▼7Spanish Lake, MOMO17,8732.8%−4.3 pts
11▲1Peculiar, MOMO6,3652.3%–
12▲6Ferguson, MOMO17,9532.3%−1.5 pts
13▲14Bellefontaine Neighbors, MOMO10,3682.2%+0.5 pts
14▲24University City, MOMO34,6572.1%+0.1 pts
15▼6Richmond Heights, MOMO9,0932.1%+1.7 pts
16▼2St. Louis, MOMO278,1442.1%0.0 pts
17▲4Kansas City, MOMO521,2202.0%+0.4 pts
18▼13Fort Leonard Wood, MOMO15,4321.9%+1.8 pts
19▼11Raytown, MOMO29,1541.9%+1.4 pts
20Florissant, MOMO51,1241.8%−0.8 pts
21▲5Olivette, MOMO8,9371.7%−0.7 pts
22▼15Bonne Terre, MOMO6,6361.7%+0.8 pts
23▲40Lemay, MOMO16,2281.6%–
24▲5Gladstone, MOMO27,4971.5%+1.1 pts
25▼2Jennings, MOMO13,0931.4%0.0 pts
26▲55Rolla, MOMO20,5881.3%+1.2 pts
27▼16Berkeley, MOMO8,0261.3%−3.6 pts
28▲2Columbia, MOMO130,8511.3%+0.2 pts
29▲61Webster Groves, MOMO23,4501.2%+0.8 pts
30▲1Macon, MOMO5,5321.2%–
31▲81Mexico, MOMO11,5581.2%+0.9 pts
32Cape Girardeau, MOMO40,9771.1%+0.9 pts
33▼27North Kansas City, MOMO5,6131.1%+0.7 pts
34▲2Grandview, MOMO26,6531.1%+0.4 pts
35▼11Maryland Heights, MOMO27,5591.1%+0.7 pts
36Greenwood, MOMO6,3151.0%–
37▲16Clayton, MOMO17,8071.0%+0.6 pts
38▼16Jefferson City, MOMO42,4891.0%−0.6 pts
39▲20St. Charles, MOMO72,5611.0%+0.8 pts
40▼7Manchester, MOMO18,0690.9%−0.5 pts
41▼7Lee's Summit, MOMO107,5140.9%+0.8 pts
42Ste. Genevieve, MOMO5,0650.9%–
43▲5Chesterfield, MOMO49,3090.9%+0.2 pts
44▲8Lake St. Louis, MOMO19,1290.9%–
45Farmington, MOMO19,2260.8%–
46▲5Ellisville, MOMO10,3150.7%+0.6 pts
47▲23Mehlville, MOMO29,8050.7%–
48▼38Cameron, MOMO7,3410.7%+0.3 pts
49▲47Marshall, MOMO13,7660.7%+0.1 pts
50▲38Liberty, MOMO31,3190.6%+0.2 pts
51▲23Raymore, MOMO26,6330.6%+0.6 pts
52▲3Springfield, MOMO169,8470.6%+0.3 pts
53▼3Wentzville, MOMO49,4950.6%+0.2 pts
54▲8Creve Coeur, MOMO18,4800.6%−0.4 pts
55▼11St. Joseph, MOMO71,0010.5%+0.1 pts
56▲33Joplin, MOMO53,9300.5%+0.3 pts
57▼55St. Robert, MOMO5,6020.5%–
58Pacific, MOMO7,8240.5%+0.1 pts
59▲6Blue Springs, MOMO61,6320.5%+0.3 pts
60▼11Maryville, MOMO10,0920.5%−0.1 pts
61▼24Richmond, MOMO5,9680.5%–
62▲48Affton, MOMO19,0520.5%–
63▼17Nixa, MOMO26,5970.4%–
64▲45Nevada, MOMO8,4040.4%–
65▲38Pleasant Hill, MOMO8,9560.4%+0.2 pts
66▲13Poplar Bluff, MOMO16,2950.4%–
67▲31Fulton, MOMO12,8530.4%−0.9 pts
68▲29St. Peters, MOMO61,4790.4%0.0 pts
69▼13Boonville, MOMO7,8670.4%+0.1 pts
70Festus, MOMO14,0660.4%–
71▲29O'Fallon, MOMO96,1010.4%0.0 pts
72▼47Wright City, MOMO5,8540.4%0.0 pts
73▲13Hannibal, MOMO16,8040.4%+0.3 pts
74▼6Excelsior Springs, MOMO10,8190.4%+0.3 pts
75▲8Jackson, MOMO16,0330.3%–
76▼3Independence, MOMO121,6750.3%+0.2 pts
77▼35Warrensburg, MOMO20,2830.3%−1.2 pts
78Kearney, MOMO11,2960.3%–
79▼18Wildwood, MOMO34,9550.3%+0.1 pts
80▼5Belton, MOMO26,1930.3%−0.3 pts
81▼5Chillicothe, MOMO9,1140.3%−0.3 pts
82▼25Town and Country, MOMO11,6190.3%+0.2 pts
83▲2Shrewsbury, MOMO6,2310.2%–
84▼4Kirkwood, MOMO29,3310.2%0.0 pts
85Warrenton, MOMO9,6670.2%–
86Troy, MOMO15,2010.2%0.0 pts
87▼33Kennett, MOMO10,1180.2%+0.1 pts
88▼1Union, MOMO13,4450.2%–
89▼12Oak Grove, MOMO9,3700.2%–
90Des Peres, MOMO9,1020.2%–
91▲4Ballwin, MOMO30,9010.2%0.0 pts
92West Plains, MOMO12,7800.2%0.0 pts
93Ladue, MOMO8,9340.2%–
94▼28Oakville, MOMO35,3330.1%–
95Barnhart, MOMO5,7850.1%–
96▼49Maplewood, MOMO8,0330.1%−1.3 pts
97▲5Harrisonville, MOMO10,0400.1%–
98Pevely, MOMO6,2390.1%–
99Branson, MOMO12,9210.1%–
100▼29Neosho, MOMO14,0780.1%–
101▼8Crestwood, MOMO12,2070.1%−0.1 pts
102▼33Sedalia, MOMO22,6210.1%−0.2 pts
103▲10Willard, MOMO6,9040.1%–
104▼40Bolivar, MOMO11,9940.0%–
105▼38Ozark, MOMO23,5440.0%–
106Perryville, MOMO8,5930.0%–
107▼3Brentwood, MOMO8,0790.0%−0.3 pts
108▼73Clinton, MOMO9,5040.0%−0.4 pts
109▼49Moberly, MOMO13,7190.0%−0.3 pts
SHOWING 1–109 OF 109

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES