CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 67 SHOWN OF 67

Highest Scotch-Irish population share, Pennsylvania counties

Pennsylvania counties ranked by the share of all residents who are Scotch-Irish ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Scotch-Irish residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 67 counties in Pennsylvania that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 67 is 0.8%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Bradford County, PA, up 16 places to #32.

Scotch-Irish Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Highest Scotch-Irish population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSCOTCH-IRISH SHAREVS 2010
01▲1Lawrence County, PAPA83,9112.8%−3.0 pts
02▼1Washington County, PAPA210,8022.5%−3.0 pts
03Butler County, PAPA200,1692.4%−2.4 pts
04▲4Venango County, PAPA49,3462.0%−2.4 pts
05▲7Indiana County, PAPA82,8781.9%−2.2 pts
06▲5Huntingdon County, PAPA43,0011.9%−0.9 pts
07▼2Mercer County, PAPA107,8601.8%−2.5 pts
08▼2Armstrong County, PAPA63,6981.8%−1.8 pts
09▲1Beaver County, PAPA166,0321.7%−2.1 pts
10▼6Greene County, PAPA33,8851.7%−3.2 pts
11▲6Crawford County, PAPA81,7921.7%−2.1 pts
12▼5Perry County, PAPA46,8061.7%−0.8 pts
13▲5Warren County, PAPA37,0381.6%−1.4 pts
14▲5Jefferson County, PAPA43,2551.6%−1.4 pts
15▲1Franklin County, PAPA160,6521.5%−1.3 pts
16▼2Westmoreland County, PAPA349,3241.4%−1.8 pts
17▲7Allegheny County, PAPA1,225,0351.3%−1.1 pts
18▼5Clarion County, PAPA36,6801.3%−2.1 pts
19▲13Montour County, PAPA17,8681.3%0.0 pts
20▲5Forest County, PAPA6,6141.1%−1.8 pts
21▲2Cumberland County, PAPA277,2701.1%−1.7 pts
22▼7Mifflin County, PAPA46,1271.1%−1.7 pts
23▲4Centre County, PAPA157,3931.1%−1.0 pts
24▲10York County, PAPA473,1971.1%−1.0 pts
25▲10Chester County, PAPA557,1161.0%−1.5 pts
26▼6Tioga County, PAPA40,5021.0%−1.0 pts
27▲3Adams County, PAPA107,5941.0%−0.9 pts
28▲1Juniata County, PAPA23,4031.0%−1.4 pts
29▼1Erie County, PAPA265,8320.9%−1.6 pts
30▼4Fayette County, PAPA123,0210.9%−1.0 pts
31▼9Clearfield County, PAPA78,1000.9%−1.0 pts
32▲16Bradford County, PAPA59,6000.9%−0.9 pts
33▲14Lycoming County, PAPA112,5870.9%−0.6 pts
34▼3Blair County, PAPA119,5410.8%−1.7 pts
35▲1Fulton County, PAPA14,4830.8%−1.0 pts
36▲3Lancaster County, PAPA563,1590.8%−1.1 pts
37▼4Potter County, PAPA15,8970.8%−0.9 pts
38▼1Cambria County, PAPA128,9680.8%−0.9 pts
39▲4Bucks County, PAPA647,8280.8%−1.1 pts
40▲2Dauphin County, PAPA293,3510.8%−1.2 pts
41▼20McKean County, PAPA38,9840.8%−1.2 pts
42▼1Union County, PAPA42,3130.8%−0.6 pts
43▲3Somerset County, PAPA72,0040.7%−0.9 pts
44▲8Montgomery County, PAPA877,6430.7%−1.1 pts
45▼7Elk County, PAPA29,9260.6%−0.9 pts
46▲4Delaware County, PAPA580,9370.6%−1.2 pts
47▼2Bedford County, PAPA47,4800.6%−1.3 pts
48▲1Susquehanna County, PAPA38,2370.5%−1.3 pts
49▲9Wayne County, PAPA51,7030.5%−0.7 pts
50▲1Pike County, PAPA62,8080.5%−0.5 pts
51▲9Northampton County, PAPA324,4110.5%−0.7 pts
52▲9Berks County, PAPA440,0720.5%−0.6 pts
53▲3Carbon County, PAPA65,8680.5%−0.4 pts
54▲8Snyder County, PAPA39,6550.5%−0.4 pts
55▲4Northumberland County, PAPA89,9200.5%−0.6 pts
56▼12Lebanon County, PAPA146,3800.4%−1.1 pts
57▼3Wyoming County, PAPA25,7900.4%−0.9 pts
58▼3Sullivan County, PAPA5,8560.4%−1.9 pts
59▼2Columbia County, PAPA66,1930.4%−0.6 pts
60▲6Luzerne County, PAPA332,1260.4%−0.4 pts
61▲2Lehigh County, PAPA384,3830.3%−0.7 pts
62▼22Clinton County, PAPA37,8700.3%−1.6 pts
63▼10Monroe County, PAPA167,1790.3%−0.9 pts
64Schuylkill County, PAPA145,0850.3%−0.2 pts
65▲2Philadelphia County, PAPA1,574,2810.3%−0.4 pts
66▼57Cameron County, PAPA4,2110.2%−2.1 pts
67▼2Lackawanna County, PAPA216,5020.2%−0.7 pts
SHOWING 1–67 OF 67

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES