CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 55 SHOWN OF 55

Highest Medicare coverage, West Virginia counties

West Virginia counties ranked by the share of people covered by Medicare, alone or in combination with other coverage (2024 ACS). A close proxy for retirement geography. This list covers the 55 counties in West Virginia that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 55 is 26.8%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Wirt County, WV, up 18 places to #15.

Highest Medicare coverage by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDICAREVS 2020
01▲2Summers County, WVWV11,53233.2%+1.6 pts
02▲13Calhoun County, WVWV5,97832.1%+5.1 pts
03▼2Pendleton County, WVWV5,82632.0%−0.2 pts
04Tucker County, WVWV6,54032.0%+1.5 pts
05▼3McDowell County, WVWV16,87831.6%−0.3 pts
06▼1Pocahontas County, WVWV7,60231.0%+0.7 pts
07Wyoming County, WVWV19,80130.5%+1.6 pts
08▲1Nicholas County, WVWV23,84830.4%+2.4 pts
09▼1Tyler County, WVWV7,88130.4%+2.2 pts
10▲6Mingo County, WVWV21,45529.0%+2.0 pts
11▲13Braxton County, WVWV11,88528.7%+2.6 pts
12▼6Webster County, WVWV7,76028.6%−0.3 pts
13▲16Doddridge County, WVWV7,63428.6%+2.7 pts
14▲8Logan County, WVWV30,37528.5%+2.0 pts
15▲18Wirt County, WVWV4,87928.5%+3.5 pts
16▼4Roane County, WVWV13,31728.3%+0.7 pts
17▲9Ritchie County, WVWV8,03428.1%+2.1 pts
18▼8Hampshire County, WVWV24,10528.0%+0.1 pts
19Greenbrier County, WVWV31,57827.9%+1.1 pts
20▼2Boone County, WVWV20,25127.8%+1.0 pts
21▲6Morgan County, WVWV18,02727.8%+1.8 pts
22▲8Raleigh County, WVWV71,77527.6%+1.8 pts
23Clay County, WVWV7,53827.3%+1.0 pts
24▲1Marshall County, WVWV29,15927.2%+1.2 pts
25▲3Brooke County, WVWV21,14227.1%+1.2 pts
26▼13Mercer County, WVWV57,50327.0%−0.2 pts
27▼16Monroe County, WVWV12,49127.0%−0.7 pts
28▲4Hardy County, WVWV14,33726.8%+1.3 pts
29▼12Grant County, WVWV11,04126.7%−0.1 pts
30▲1Wayne County, WVWV37,30926.7%+1.1 pts
31▲3Hancock County, WVWV27,72926.6%+1.8 pts
32▲7Lincoln County, WVWV19,17726.2%+2.2 pts
33▲8Taylor County, WVWV16,28726.0%+2.1 pts
34▼13Wetzel County, WVWV13,73425.7%−0.9 pts
35▼21Fayette County, WVWV38,16525.6%−1.5 pts
36▼16Randolph County, WVWV26,88225.3%−1.4 pts
37Kanawha County, WVWV172,38125.2%+0.8 pts
38▲4Mason County, WVWV24,70725.2%+1.5 pts
39▲1Preston County, WVWV34,00424.8%+0.8 pts
40▼4Jackson County, WVWV27,45024.7%+0.2 pts
41▼3Ohio County, WVWV40,49624.6%+0.2 pts
42▲3Barbour County, WVWV15,41424.5%+1.6 pts
43▼8Wood County, WVWV82,38524.4%−0.3 pts
44▼1Mineral County, WVWV26,79224.3%+0.9 pts
45▲1Upshur County, WVWV23,75824.3%+1.7 pts
46▲4Gilmer County, WVWV7,08523.9%+2.2 pts
47▲4Pleasants County, WVWV7,33823.9%+2.6 pts
48▼4Lewis County, WVWV16,39423.7%+0.6 pts
49▼1Marion County, WVWV55,58423.0%+0.9 pts
50▼3Cabell County, WVWV91,18322.4%0.0 pts
51▼2Harrison County, WVWV64,22121.9%0.0 pts
52Putnam County, WVWV56,88521.9%+0.9 pts
53Jefferson County, WVWV63,10219.0%+1.1 pts
54Berkeley County, WVWV139,52217.1%+0.6 pts
55Monongalia County, WVWV107,99114.8%+0.5 pts
SHOWING 1–55 OF 55

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES