CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 55 SHOWN OF 55

Highest English population share, West Virginia counties

West Virginia counties ranked by the share of all residents who are English ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: English residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 55 counties in West Virginia that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 55 is 13.4%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Calhoun County, WV, up 40 places to #8.

English Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Highest English population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPENGLISH SHAREVS 2010
01▲1Raleigh County, WVWV71,77536.5%+27.4 pts
02▲1Wyoming County, WVWV19,80134.5%+21.2 pts
03▲25Roane County, WVWV13,31723.5%+14.3 pts
04▲9Clay County, WVWV7,53822.8%+8.0 pts
05▼4Wayne County, WVWV37,30920.4%+3.5 pts
06Cabell County, WVWV91,18320.3%+3.8 pts
07▲1Fayette County, WVWV38,16519.6%+8.8 pts
08▲40Calhoun County, WVWV5,97818.3%+11.1 pts
09Nicholas County, WVWV23,84817.3%+4.4 pts
10▲9Kanawha County, WVWV172,38117.1%+3.3 pts
11▲11Greenbrier County, WVWV31,57817.1%+5.1 pts
12▼7Pocahontas County, WVWV7,60216.8%+4.1 pts
13▲19Tyler County, WVWV7,88116.6%+0.5 pts
14▲2Harrison County, WVWV64,22116.6%+3.4 pts
15▲2Wood County, WVWV82,38516.2%+2.5 pts
16▲4Marion County, WVWV55,58415.0%+2.9 pts
17▲4Putnam County, WVWV56,88514.7%+3.3 pts
18▲5Berkeley County, WVWV139,52214.5%+2.1 pts
19▼4Summers County, WVWV11,53214.3%−2.8 pts
20▼2Mercer County, WVWV57,50314.2%+2.2 pts
21▲9Monroe County, WVWV12,49113.9%−2.8 pts
22▲4Jackson County, WVWV27,45013.8%+0.1 pts
23▲17McDowell County, WVWV16,87813.6%+2.2 pts
24▲15Tucker County, WVWV6,54013.6%+5.7 pts
25▼13Monongalia County, WVWV107,99113.5%+0.5 pts
26▲12Wirt County, WVWV4,87913.4%+4.2 pts
27▼20Hampshire County, WVWV24,10513.4%+5.4 pts
28▲13Mason County, WVWV24,70713.4%+5.8 pts
29▼18Jefferson County, WVWV63,10213.3%−4.0 pts
30▼20Brooke County, WVWV21,14213.2%+1.8 pts
31▲3Braxton County, WVWV11,88513.2%+1.5 pts
32▲1Marshall County, WVWV29,15913.1%+0.1 pts
33▼9Ohio County, WVWV40,49612.8%−1.6 pts
34▼7Mineral County, WVWV26,79212.3%+0.9 pts
35▼21Pleasants County, WVWV7,33812.0%−0.5 pts
36▲16Webster County, WVWV7,76011.8%+2.9 pts
37▲13Wetzel County, WVWV13,73411.4%−1.0 pts
38▲9Lewis County, WVWV16,39411.4%+4.1 pts
39▼8Ritchie County, WVWV8,03411.3%0.0 pts
40▼36Hancock County, WVWV27,72911.2%−1.3 pts
41▼6Taylor County, WVWV16,28711.0%+0.6 pts
42▲2Pendleton County, WVWV5,82610.9%+4.4 pts
43Upshur County, WVWV23,75810.9%+2.3 pts
44▼7Randolph County, WVWV26,88210.6%−1.3 pts
45▼9Boone County, WVWV20,25110.6%+2.3 pts
46▲5Lincoln County, WVWV19,17710.6%−1.9 pts
47▼18Morgan County, WVWV18,02710.0%−0.6 pts
48▼6Preston County, WVWV34,00410.0%+1.1 pts
49▲5Logan County, WVWV30,3759.3%+1.5 pts
50▲3Mingo County, WVWV21,4558.9%+2.0 pts
51▼26Doddridge County, WVWV7,6348.7%−2.9 pts
52▼3Hardy County, WVWV14,3378.4%−4.8 pts
53▼8Barbour County, WVWV15,4148.3%−2.7 pts
54▼8Gilmer County, WVWV7,0857.9%+1.8 pts
55Grant County, WVWV11,0416.0%+0.7 pts
SHOWING 1–55 OF 55

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES