Pearl-Meigs-Monroe is a neighborhood of 4,330 people in Rochester. Owners hold 15% of the housing stock. The median age is 28.8, younger than the US median of 38.9. Density works out to 12,514 people per square mile. Median home value sits at $151,168. 47% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. These figures are approximated by combining the 2 census tracts that make up Pearl-Meigs-Monroe; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 28.8
US median: 38.9
More educated
47% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
15% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth
Total population
4,330
Population density
12,514 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
28.8
US average: 38.9
Land area
0.35 sq mi
Section 02
Income & economy
Median household income
$57,968
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$44,485
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
38.9%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
23.6%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.453
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade11.7%
US avg: 9.9%
Information9%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade4.4%
US avg: 6.9%
Other services2.8%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration2.8%
US avg: 4.8%
Finance & insurance1.1%
US avg: 5.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0.9%
US avg: 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing0.8%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services0.6%
US avg: 0.9%
Professional, scientific, technical0.5%
US avg: 5.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.3%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0.3%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03
Housing
Median home value
$151,168
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,091
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
14.9%
85.1% rent
Vacancy rate
7.8%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
1.70 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
29.1%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
44.8%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
2.6
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity
2024
White, non-Hispanic66.5%(2,879)
Black15%(649)
Hispanic / Latino5.4%(232)
Asian2.8%(123)
Other10.3%(447)
2024
White, non-Hispanic66.5%(2,879)
Black15%(649)
Hispanic / Latino5.4%(232)
Asian2.8%(123)
Other10.3%(447)
Diversity Score
65
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
How many people live in Pearl-Meigs-Monroe, Rochester, New York?
Pearl-Meigs-Monroe, Rochester, New York has about 4,330 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pearl-Meigs-Monroe, Rochester, New York?
The typical household in Pearl-Meigs-Monroe, Rochester, New York earns about $57,968 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pearl-Meigs-Monroe, Rochester, New York expensive?
In Pearl-Meigs-Monroe, Rochester, New York, the median home is worth about $151,168, and the typical rent is about $1,091 a month.
How educated are people in Pearl-Meigs-Monroe, Rochester, New York?
About 47.3% of adults age 25 and over in Pearl-Meigs-Monroe, Rochester, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pearl-Meigs-Monroe, Rochester, New York?
About 23.6% of people in Pearl-Meigs-Monroe, Rochester, New York live below the federal poverty line.