CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

North India Mound

Missouri · Kansas City · 9,246 residents · 1.02 sq mi
Compare
The short version

North India Mound is home to 9,246 people in Kansas City. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The median age is 31.5, younger than the US median of 38.9. Median home value sits at $118,401. Density works out to 9,047 people per square mile. 27% of locals were born outside the United States. These figures are approximated by combining the 2 census tracts that make up North India Mound; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 31.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
66% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
9,246
Population density
9,047 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
31.5
US average: 38.9
Land area
1.02 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$51,842
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$21,367
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
31.1%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
16.2%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.380
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Wholesale trade13.9%
US avg: 6.9%
Information12.2%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance12.2%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical11.4%
US avg: 5.1%
Retail trade10.3%
US avg: 9.9%
Other services2.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration2.6%
US avg: 4.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2.2%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction2.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing1.8%
US avg: 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0.9%
US avg: 1.9%
Education & health services0.8%
US avg: 0.9%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$118,401
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,024
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
65.5%
34.5% rent
Vacancy rate
8.1%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.90 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
11.7%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
39.5%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
2.3
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic27.2%(2,511)
Black15.1%(1,392)
Hispanic / Latino48.8%(4,515)
Asian5.3%(492)
Other3.6%(336)
2024
White, non-Hispanic27.2%(2,511)
Black15.1%(1,392)
Hispanic / Latino48.8%(4,515)
Asian5.3%(492)
Other3.6%(336)
Diversity Score
83
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
16.5%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
75.4%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
6.8%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
21.8 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
76.6%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
15.4%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
0.3%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
4.1%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
0.7%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
0.0%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
6.5%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
3.4%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
62.7%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
11.4%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
25.1%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
55.6%
Female
44.4%
Foreign born
27.4%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
4.7%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
9.8%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
17.2%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
93.8%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
48.6%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
37.9%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Kansas City

Drill deeper

Places similar to North India Mound

Head to head

Compare North India Mound side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in North India Mound, Kansas City, Missouri?

North India Mound, Kansas City, Missouri has about 9,246 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in North India Mound, Kansas City, Missouri?

The typical household in North India Mound, Kansas City, Missouri earns about $51,842 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is North India Mound, Kansas City, Missouri expensive?

In North India Mound, Kansas City, Missouri, the median home is worth about $118,401, and the typical rent is about $1,024 a month.

How educated are people in North India Mound, Kansas City, Missouri?

About 16.5% of adults age 25 and over in North India Mound, Kansas City, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in North India Mound, Kansas City, Missouri?

About 16.2% of people in North India Mound, Kansas City, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Kansas City

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →