With 10,656 people, Magnolia Center is a neighborhood in Riverside. Density works out to 5,653 people per square mile. Median home value sits at $565,978. 26% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median household income runs $90,765, well clear of the $82,259 US median. Headcount has barely moved since 2024. These figures are approximated by combining the 2 census tracts that make up Magnolia Center; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 36.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
62% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth
Total population
10,656
Population density
5,653 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
36.7
US average: 38.9
Land area
1.89 sq mi
Section 02
Income & economy
Median household income
$90,765
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$41,633
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
58.9%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
13.2%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.430
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information12.2%
US avg: 10.8%
Retail trade10.8%
US avg: 9.9%
Finance & insurance9.9%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical9.1%
US avg: 5.1%
Wholesale trade5.6%
US avg: 6.9%
Other services4.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Transportation & warehousing3.3%
US avg: 2.2%
Public administration2.9%
US avg: 4.8%
Arts, entertainment, food2.7%
US avg: 1.9%
Education & health services0.8%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03
Housing
Median home value
$565,978
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,634
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
61.8%
38.2% rent
Vacancy rate
7.0%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.68 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
34.7%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
43.1%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
6.2
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity
2024
White, non-Hispanic36.8%(3,921)
Black9.1%(973)
Hispanic / Latino45.9%(4,892)
Asian3%(324)
Other5.1%(546)
2024
White, non-Hispanic36.8%(3,921)
Black9.1%(973)
Hispanic / Latino45.9%(4,892)
Asian3%(324)
Other5.1%(546)
Diversity Score
80
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
How many people live in Magnolia Center, Riverside, California?
Magnolia Center, Riverside, California has about 10,656 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Magnolia Center, Riverside, California?
The typical household in Magnolia Center, Riverside, California earns about $90,765 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Magnolia Center, Riverside, California expensive?
In Magnolia Center, Riverside, California, the median home is worth about $565,978, and the typical rent is about $1,634 a month.
How educated are people in Magnolia Center, Riverside, California?
About 25.8% of adults age 25 and over in Magnolia Center, Riverside, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Magnolia Center, Riverside, California?
About 13.2% of people in Magnolia Center, Riverside, California live below the federal poverty line.