United States › Seymour MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2010 ACS
Seymour Micro Seymour, IN · 1 counties · 42,376 residents · 510 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 42,376 people, Seymour is a metro area. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $113,700. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock. 5% of people across the metro were born outside the United States. The average commute runs 20 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
37K 40K 42K 45K 48K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Seymour Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,980
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,401 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,400 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 22.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Public administration 3.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$113,700
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $83,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$668
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $495 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.3% in 2000
26.8% rent
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.43 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 43.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.1%(39,323)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(1,112)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 91.6%(38,826)
Hispanic / Latino 5.7%(2,410)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 11.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 79.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 82.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 24.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.1%(5,772)
Women 15+
Never married 23.7%(4,338)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.4%(381)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.4%(380)
Share of the 2,184 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Seymour Head to head
Compare Seymour side by side SEYMOUR VS
Cortland
Income $70,418 +60%
Home value $162,100 +43%
Population 45,850 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SEYMOUR VS
Bemidji
Income $68,975 +57%
Home value $237,500 +109%
Population 47,055 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SEYMOUR VS
Burley
Income $70,619 +61%
Home value $274,355 +141%
Population 49,308 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SEYMOUR VS
Kendallville
Income $71,723 +63%
Home value $196,800 +73%
Population 47,937 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Seymour, IN? Seymour, IN has about 42,376 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Seymour, IN? The typical household in Seymour, IN earns about $43,980 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Seymour, IN expensive? In Seymour, IN, the median home is worth about $113,700, and the typical rent is about $668 a month.
How educated are people in Seymour, IN? About 13.8% of adults age 25 and over in Seymour, IN hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Seymour, IN? About 11.1% of people in Seymour, IN live below the federal poverty line.
Has Seymour, IN grown since 1990? Yes, Seymour, IN has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,646 residents, a change of about 12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here