United States › Mountain Home MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Mountain Home Micro Mountain Home, AR · 1 counties · 41,627 residents · 554 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mountain Home is home to 41,627 people. At a median age of 52.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. The foreign-born share is 2%. 74% of homes are owner-occupied. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $134,500.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 52.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 48.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
30K 33K 37K 40K 44K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mountain Home Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,504
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,106 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,859 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 11.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 4.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.2%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$134,500
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $79,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$722
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $435 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 79.7% in 2000
25.5% rent
from 2.26 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.1%(37,282)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 91.4%(38,049)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(1,058)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data from 12.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 77.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 83.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 48.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 22.7%(3,986)
Women 15+
Never married 18.6%(3,503)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.9%(984)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.8%(791)
Share of the 4,707 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Mountain Home Head to head
Compare Mountain Home side by side MOUNTAIN HOME VS
Henderson
Income $50,465 +16%
Home value $161,500 +20%
Population 42,638 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAIN HOME VS
Alice
Income $51,270 +18%
Home value $117,141 −13%
Population 45,383 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAIN HOME VS
Bogalusa
Income $45,380 +4%
Home value $155,700 +16%
Population 44,937 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAIN HOME VS
Carbondale
Income $48,763 +12%
Home value $137,300 +2%
Population 52,501 +22%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mountain Home, AR? Mountain Home, AR has about 41,627 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mountain Home, AR? The typical household in Mountain Home, AR earns about $43,504 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mountain Home, AR expensive? In Mountain Home, AR, the median home is worth about $134,500, and the typical rent is about $722 a month.
How educated are people in Mountain Home, AR? About 17.8% of adults age 25 and over in Mountain Home, AR hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mountain Home, AR? About 12.7% of people in Mountain Home, AR live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mountain Home, AR grown since 1990? Yes, Mountain Home, AR has grown since 1990. The population has added about 10,441 residents, a change of about 33 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here