United States › Mineral Wells MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2010 ACS
Mineral Wells Micro Mineral Wells, TX · 1 counties · 28,111 residents · 953 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mineral Wells is home to 28,111 people. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. The typical home is worth $80,500, having risen by half since 2000. The median age is 40.3, about 3 years above the US median. The foreign-born share is 6%. 70% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
25K 26K 27K 28K 30K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mineral Wells Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,095
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,203 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,454 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 20.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 15.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2.8%
Public administration 2.7%
Education & health services 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$80,500
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$717
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $455 in 2000
US average: $853
from 72.0% in 2000
29.5% rent
from 27.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.58 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 40.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 82%(22,163)
Hispanic / Latino 13.6%(3,667)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 78.1%(21,958)
Hispanic / Latino 17.7%(4,985)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 71.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 23.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.6%(3,143)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 23.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 42.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.8%(361)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.2%(350)
Share of the 1,827 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Mineral Wells Head to head
Compare Mineral Wells side by side MINERAL WELLS VS
Big Spring
Income $69,649 +69%
Home value $155,600 +93%
Population 30,504 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MINERAL WELLS VS
Iron Mountain
Income $64,538 +57%
Home value $156,321 +94%
Population 30,575 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MINERAL WELLS VS
Albert Lea
Income $71,023 +73%
Home value $171,100 +113%
Population 30,440 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MINERAL WELLS VS
Mountain Home
Income $65,359 +59%
Home value $316,500 +293%
Population 29,465 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mineral Wells, TX? Mineral Wells, TX has about 28,111 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mineral Wells, TX? The typical household in Mineral Wells, TX earns about $41,095 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mineral Wells, TX expensive? In Mineral Wells, TX, the median home is worth about $80,500, and the typical rent is about $717 a month.
How educated are people in Mineral Wells, TX? About 13.7% of adults age 25 and over in Mineral Wells, TX hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mineral Wells, TX? About 13.8% of people in Mineral Wells, TX live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mineral Wells, TX grown since 1990? Yes, Mineral Wells, TX has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,056 residents, a change of about 12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here