United States › Huntington MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2010 ACS
Huntington Micro Huntington, IN · 1 counties · 37,124 residents · 383 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Huntington is home to 37,124 people. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $96,700. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 1%. Median rent is $596 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 39.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
35K 36K 37K 38K 38K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Huntington Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,964
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,620 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,480 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 22.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Public administration 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.2%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$96,700
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $82,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$596
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $488 in 2000
US average: $853
from 77.1% in 2000
22.8% rent
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.54 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.53 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 34.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(37,156)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(35,692)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(631)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data from 14.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 85.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 25.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.2%(4,541)
Women 15+
Never married 24.3%(3,715)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.8%(354)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.4%(445)
Share of the 1,991 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Huntington Head to head
Compare Huntington side by side HUNTINGTON VS
Jacksonville
Income $66,358 +44%
Home value $126,326 +31%
Population 37,381 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUNTINGTON VS
DeRidder
Income $65,944 +43%
Home value $161,700 +67%
Population 36,673 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUNTINGTON VS
Decatur
Income $65,289 +42%
Home value $178,400 +84%
Population 36,650 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUNTINGTON VS
Fayetteville
Income $64,667 +41%
Home value $229,700 +138%
Population 36,853 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Huntington, IN? Huntington, IN has about 37,124 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Huntington, IN? The typical household in Huntington, IN earns about $45,964 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Huntington, IN expensive? In Huntington, IN, the median home is worth about $96,700, and the typical rent is about $596 a month.
How educated are people in Huntington, IN? About 14.8% of adults age 25 and over in Huntington, IN hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Huntington, IN? About 11.4% of people in Huntington, IN live below the federal poverty line.
Has Huntington, IN grown since 1990? Yes, Huntington, IN has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,697 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here