United States › Wyoming › Goshen County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Goshen County Wyoming · 12,538 residents · 2,226 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Goshen County is a county of 12,538 people in Wyoming. The median age is 40.0, about 5 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $77,000. Median rent is $368 a month. About 19% of adults have finished a four-year degree. That trails the Wyoming median by roughly 15%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 40.0
US median: 35.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.4 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
12K 12K 13K 13K 14K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Goshen County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,228
+12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $21,750 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,598 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 17.2% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$77,000
+11%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $52,500 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$368
−3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $287 in 1990
US average: $602
from 70.1% in 1990
29.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 94.1%(11,639)
Hispanic / Latino 8.7%(1,078)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.1%(11,172)
Hispanic / Latino 8.8%(1,107)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 14.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 76.5% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.3 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 22.8%(1,109)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 23.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.6%(139)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.2%(215)
Share of the 890 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Goshen County Head to head
Compare Goshen County to nearby counties GOSHEN COUNTY VS
Platte County
Income $67,718 +110%
Home value $297,900 +287%
Population 8,634 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GOSHEN COUNTY VS
Scotts Bluff County
Income $63,614 +97%
Home value $168,500 +119%
Population 35,586 +182%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GOSHEN COUNTY VS
Sioux County
Income $53,929 +67%
Home value $99,300 +29%
Population 1,188 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GOSHEN COUNTY VS
Banner County
Income $78,839 +145%
Home value $205,700 +167%
Population 686 −95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Goshen County, Wyoming? Goshen County, Wyoming has about 12,538 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Goshen County, Wyoming? The typical household in Goshen County, Wyoming earns about $32,228 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Goshen County, Wyoming expensive? In Goshen County, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $77,000, and the typical rent is about $368 a month.
How educated are people in Goshen County, Wyoming? About 18.6% of adults age 25 and over in Goshen County, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Goshen County, Wyoming? About 13.9% of people in Goshen County, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Has Goshen County, Wyoming grown since 1990? Yes, Goshen County, Wyoming has grown since 1990. The population has added about 165 residents, a change of about 1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here