CensusEasy
COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS

Mineral County

West Virginia · 26,697 residents · 328 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 26,697 people, Mineral County is a county in West Virginia. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. About 10% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $49,100. Median rent is $270 a month. Median household income is $22,036, under the $30,130 national median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 35.4
US median: 33.0
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 7%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

26,697
−1%vs 2000
vs 27,078 in 2000
1990 – 2025
35.4
−10%vs 2000
vs 39.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
328 sq mi
Population, 19902024
27K27K27K28K28K19902000201020202024Mineral County
202427K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 56.3%(1,687)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 97.1%(1,901)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147%(1,869)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 198.8%(2,346)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 246.6%(1,772)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3413.6%(3,634)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4415.1%(4,026)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5411.3%(3,006)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 649.6%(2,566)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 748.7%(2,311)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 844.9%(1,297)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1.1%(282)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$22,036
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $31,149 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$10,398
−32%vs 2000
vs $15,384 in 2000
US average: $14,340
14.8%
+0.1 ptsvs 2000
vs 14.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$49,100
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $69,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$270
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $378 in 2000
US average: $450
77.5%
−0.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 78.0% in 2000
22.5% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.7%(25,924)
Black2.5%(689)
Hispanic / Latino0.6%(158)
Asian0.2%(51)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic96.8%(25,836)
Black2.8%(736)
Hispanic / Latino0.3%(93)
Asian0.4%(118)
Other0%(7)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican0.8%(205)
Mexican0.2%(67)
Asian origin
Asian Indian0.2%(41)
Japanese0%(13)
Ancestry
German26.9%(7,215)
English12.3%(3,293)
Irish11.6%(3,114)
American8.9%(2,382)
Scottish3.4%(902)
Italian3.1%(835)
French1.3%(362)
Welsh0.8%(206)
Polish0.6%(156)
Russian0.5%(146)
Swedish0.5%(142)
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data
Dutch0.4%(107)
Swiss0.3%(88)
Norwegian0.3%(84)
Hungarian0.2%(64)
British0.1%(37)
Arab0.1%(36)
Guyanese0.1%(29)
Slovak0.1%(27)
Greek0.1%(23)
Portuguese0.1%(23)
Lebanese0.1%(22)
Ukrainian0.1%(19)
Czech0%(12)
Finnish0%(9)
Slovene0%(7)
Section 05

Education

10.4%
−1.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 11.7% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
72.8%
−7.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 80.3% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
4.4%
−0.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 5.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.1 min
+5%vs 2000
vs 20.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married28.7%(3,201)
Married57.7%(6,435)
Widowed2.4%(271)
Divorced11.2%(1,244)
Women 15+
Never married23.6%(2,666)
Married53.9%(6,075)
Widowed11%(1,246)
Divorced11.4%(1,290)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

4.9%
−12.4 ptssince 2013
from 17.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
55.3%
−3.6 ptssince 2020
from 58.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
14.9%
+1.4 ptssince 2020
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
24.3%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 23.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
24.6%
+3.3 ptssince 2020
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.4%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 3.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
67.8%
−3.9 ptssince 2020
from 71.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
46.8%
+4.2 ptssince 2020
from 42.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)17.9%(293)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)14.4%(237)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era37.7%(618)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War1.3%(22)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,641 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mineral County

Head to head

Compare Mineral County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mineral County, West Virginia?

Mineral County, West Virginia has about 26,697 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Mineral County, West Virginia?

The typical household in Mineral County, West Virginia earns about $22,036 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mineral County, West Virginia expensive?

In Mineral County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $49,100, and the typical rent is about $270 a month.

How educated are people in Mineral County, West Virginia?

About 10.4% of adults age 25 and over in Mineral County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mineral County, West Virginia?

About 14.8% of people in Mineral County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →