United States › Wisconsin › Iron County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Iron County Wisconsin · 6,137 residents · 758 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Iron County is home to 6,137 people in Wisconsin. The median age is 56.4, about 18 years above the US median. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 1%. About 22% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $130,100, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 56.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 45.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 6K 6K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Iron County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,588
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,580 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,371 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 11.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.2%
Transportation & warehousing 3.1%
Public administration 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Education & health services 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$130,100
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $64,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$534
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $308 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 80.7% in 2000
18.9% rent
from 1.96 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.9%(6,714)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(45)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 94.7%(5,809)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(72)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 13.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 83.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 82.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 56.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 24.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 10.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.1%(58)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.6%(78)
Share of the 573 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Iron County Head to head
Compare Iron County to nearby counties IRON COUNTY VS
Ashland County
Income $62,462 +37%
Home value $170,300 +31%
Population 16,203 +164%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
IRON COUNTY VS
Gogebic County
Income $52,732 +16%
Home value $107,200 −18%
Population 14,285 +133%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
IRON COUNTY VS
Vilas County
Income $68,431 +50%
Home value $300,000 +131%
Population 23,761 +288%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
IRON COUNTY VS
Price County
Income $60,546 +33%
Home value $162,500 +25%
Population 13,988 +128%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Iron County, Wisconsin? Iron County, Wisconsin has about 6,137 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Iron County, Wisconsin? The typical household in Iron County, Wisconsin earns about $45,588 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Iron County, Wisconsin expensive? In Iron County, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $130,100, and the typical rent is about $534 a month.
How educated are people in Iron County, Wisconsin? About 21.8% of adults age 25 and over in Iron County, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Iron County, Wisconsin? About 13.4% of people in Iron County, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Iron County, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Iron County, Wisconsin has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 16 residents, a change of about -0 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here