United States › Virginia › Henry County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Henry County Virginia · 50,948 residents · 382 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 50,948 people, Henry County is a county in Virginia. The median age is 47.6, about 9 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. Households here earn about 50% less than in Virginia as a whole. The typical home is worth $97,400. The foreign-born share is 3%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 7%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
49K 52K 54K 56K 59K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Henry County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,511
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,816 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,110 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 13.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 11.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Public administration 1.6%
Education & health services 1.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$97,400
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $69,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$600
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $389 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 76.9% in 2000
28.0% rent
from 2.36 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 72.7%(42,087)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(2,002)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 67.3%(34,307)
Hispanic / Latino 6.5%(3,301)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 9.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 64.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 57.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 22.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.4%(6,090)
Women 15+
Never married 24.2%(5,378)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.8%(412)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.5%(539)
Share of the 3,478 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Henry County Head to head
Compare Henry County to nearby counties HENRY COUNTY VS
Martinsville
Income $46,727 +21%
Home value $98,400 +1%
Population 13,849 −72%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HENRY COUNTY VS
Patrick County
Income $53,038 +38%
Home value $153,400 +57%
Population 17,424 −65%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HENRY COUNTY VS
Rockingham County
Income $57,053 +48%
Home value $168,600 +73%
Population 94,195 +91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HENRY COUNTY VS
Stokes County
Income $62,969 +64%
Home value $196,700 +102%
Population 46,126 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Henry County, Virginia? Henry County, Virginia has about 50,948 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Henry County, Virginia? The typical household in Henry County, Virginia earns about $38,511 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Henry County, Virginia expensive? In Henry County, Virginia, the median home is worth about $97,400, and the typical rent is about $600 a month.
How educated are people in Henry County, Virginia? About 15.1% of adults age 25 and over in Henry County, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Henry County, Virginia? About 15.6% of people in Henry County, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Henry County, Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Henry County, Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 5,994 residents, a change of about -11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here