United States › Utah › Carbon County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Carbon County Utah · 21,403 residents · 1,479 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Carbon County is a county of 21,403 people in Utah. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $109,200. 3% of locals were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 25% less than in Utah as a whole. The average commute runs 17 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
19K 20K 20K 21K 22K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Carbon County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,967
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,036 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,325 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 21.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 13.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 12.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.2%
Education & health services 3.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$109,200
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $85,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$542
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $433 in 2000
US average: $853
from 77.3% in 2000
28.0% rent
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.44 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 39.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.5%(17,671)
Hispanic / Latino 10.3%(2,097)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 84.1%(18,007)
Hispanic / Latino 12.4%(2,659)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 12.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 81.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 73.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 26.3%(2,126)
Women 15+
Never married 20.8%(1,713)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20%(150)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.4%(145)
Share of the 749 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Carbon County Head to head
Compare Carbon County to nearby counties CARBON COUNTY VS
Duchesne County
Income $78,445 +87%
Home value $283,700 +160%
Population 20,856 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARBON COUNTY VS
Emery County
Income $74,291 +77%
Home value $218,700 +100%
Population 10,177 −51%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARBON COUNTY VS
Wasatch County
Income $117,608 +180%
Home value $787,300 +621%
Population 38,514 +86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARBON COUNTY VS
Sanpete County
Income $70,083 +67%
Home value $347,200 +218%
Population 31,453 +52%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Carbon County, Utah? Carbon County, Utah has about 21,403 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Carbon County, Utah? The typical household in Carbon County, Utah earns about $41,967 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Carbon County, Utah expensive? In Carbon County, Utah, the median home is worth about $109,200, and the typical rent is about $542 a month.
How educated are people in Carbon County, Utah? About 14.2% of adults age 25 and over in Carbon County, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Carbon County, Utah? About 12.6% of people in Carbon County, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Carbon County, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Carbon County, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,175 residents, a change of about 6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here