United States › Texas › Ward County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Ward County Texas · 10,658 residents · 836 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ward County is home to 10,658 people in Texas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. The typical home is worth $45,200. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. Renters pay $531 a month at the median. Households here earn about 17% less than in Texas as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 11K 12K 13K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ward County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,117
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,386 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,393 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 17.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 17.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 19.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.1%
Public administration 2.9%
Education & health services 2.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$45,200
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$531
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $349 in 2000
US average: $853
from 78.1% in 2000
23.5% rent
from 20.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.58 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 34.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 52.2%(5,695)
Hispanic / Latino 42%(4,580)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 46.2%(4,922)
Hispanic / Latino 47.6%(5,074)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data from 12.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 70.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 16.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 19.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 21.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.5%(1,519)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.9%(146)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.7%(123)
Share of the 444 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ward County Head to head
Compare Ward County to nearby counties WARD COUNTY VS
Winkler County
Income $86,900 +111%
Home value $148,200 +228%
Population 7,540 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARD COUNTY VS
Loving County
Income $51,250 +25%
Home value $218,800 +384%
Population 52 −100%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARD COUNTY VS
Crane County
Income $62,212 +51%
Home value $129,400 +186%
Population 4,554 −59%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARD COUNTY VS
Reeves County
Income $64,297 +56%
Home value $118,000 +161%
Population 12,138 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ward County, Texas? Ward County, Texas has about 10,658 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ward County, Texas? The typical household in Ward County, Texas earns about $41,117 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ward County, Texas expensive? In Ward County, Texas, the median home is worth about $45,200, and the typical rent is about $531 a month.
How educated are people in Ward County, Texas? About 10.0% of adults age 25 and over in Ward County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ward County, Texas? About 17.3% of people in Ward County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ward County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Ward County, Texas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 2,457 residents, a change of about -19 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here