United States › Texas › Runnels County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Runnels County Texas · 10,501 residents · 1,051 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Runnels County is home to 10,501 people in Texas. Median home value sits at $60,100. At a median age of 42.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 24% less than in Texas as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 10K 11K 11K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Runnels County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,823
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,806 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,577 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 22.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 19.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 12.6%
Public administration 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Education & health services 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$60,100
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$478
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $356 in 2000
US average: $853
from 77.4% in 2000
24.6% rent
from 25.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.47 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 21.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 67.8%(7,793)
Hispanic / Latino 29.3%(3,372)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 65.1%(6,841)
Hispanic / Latino 32%(3,361)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 13.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 68.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 86.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.6%(1,114)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 26.9%(113)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.3%(56)
Share of the 420 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Runnels County Head to head
Compare Runnels County to nearby counties RUNNELS COUNTY VS
Taylor County
Income $67,139 +78%
Home value $198,600 +230%
Population 150,077 +1448%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUNNELS COUNTY VS
Concho County
Income $65,795 +74%
Home value $107,400 +79%
Population 3,607 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUNNELS COUNTY VS
Coleman County
Income $49,159 +30%
Home value $92,500 +54%
Population 7,915 −18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUNNELS COUNTY VS
Coke County
Income $43,333 +15%
Home value $117,900 +96%
Population 3,412 −65%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Runnels County, Texas? Runnels County, Texas has about 10,501 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Runnels County, Texas? The typical household in Runnels County, Texas earns about $37,823 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Runnels County, Texas expensive? In Runnels County, Texas, the median home is worth about $60,100, and the typical rent is about $478 a month.
How educated are people in Runnels County, Texas? About 16.4% of adults age 25 and over in Runnels County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Runnels County, Texas? About 21.6% of people in Runnels County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Runnels County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Runnels County, Texas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 793 residents, a change of about -7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here