United States › Texas › Runnels County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Runnels County Texas · 11,495 residents · 1,051 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 11,495 people, Runnels County is a county in Texas. Median home value sits at $40,600. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. At a median age of 39.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 30% less than in Texas as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.4
US median: 35.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 10K 11K 11K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Runnels County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $27,806
+9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $19,348 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,602 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 17.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$40,600
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $30,300 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$356
−4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $281 in 1990
US average: $602
from 75.7% in 1990
22.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 92.2%(10,409)
Hispanic / Latino 24.2%(2,737)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 67.8%(7,793)
Hispanic / Latino 29.3%(3,372)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 10.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 56.8% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.8 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 26.9%(113)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.3%(56)
Share of the 420 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Runnels County Head to head
Compare Runnels County to nearby counties RUNNELS COUNTY VS
Taylor County
Income $67,139 +141%
Home value $198,600 +389%
Population 150,077 +1448%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUNNELS COUNTY VS
Concho County
Income $65,795 +137%
Home value $107,400 +165%
Population 3,607 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUNNELS COUNTY VS
Coleman County
Income $49,159 +77%
Home value $92,500 +128%
Population 7,915 −18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUNNELS COUNTY VS
Coke County
Income $43,333 +56%
Home value $117,900 +190%
Population 3,412 −65%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Runnels County, Texas? Runnels County, Texas has about 11,495 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Runnels County, Texas? The typical household in Runnels County, Texas earns about $27,806 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Runnels County, Texas expensive? In Runnels County, Texas, the median home is worth about $40,600, and the typical rent is about $356 a month.
How educated are people in Runnels County, Texas? About 13.1% of adults age 25 and over in Runnels County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Runnels County, Texas? About 19.2% of people in Runnels County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Runnels County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Runnels County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 201 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here