United States › Texas › Refugio County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Refugio County Texas · 7,383 residents · 770 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 7,383 people, Refugio County is a county in Texas. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. At a median age of 43.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $67,800. 4% of residents were born outside the United States. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 7K 7K 8K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Refugio County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,949
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,986 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,481 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 20.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 17.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 17%
Transportation & warehousing 4.9%
Public administration 3.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.7%
Education & health services 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$67,800
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$592
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $366 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.9% in 2000
26.8% rent
from 25.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.35 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 15.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 29.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 47.3%(3,703)
Hispanic / Latino 44.6%(3,490)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 45.2%(3,337)
Hispanic / Latino 47.2%(3,487)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 11.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 68.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 24.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 37.9%(1,041)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.4%(86)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.9%(84)
Share of the 401 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Refugio County Head to head
Compare Refugio County to nearby counties REFUGIO COUNTY VS
Aransas County
Income $69,466 +62%
Home value $265,400 +291%
Population 26,146 +293%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REFUGIO COUNTY VS
Goliad County
Income $59,359 +38%
Home value $192,500 +184%
Population 7,208 +8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REFUGIO COUNTY VS
San Patricio County
Income $69,704 +62%
Home value $192,400 +184%
Population 72,053 +982%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REFUGIO COUNTY VS
Victoria County
Income $70,896 +65%
Home value $209,900 +210%
Population 92,656 +1292%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Refugio County, Texas? Refugio County, Texas has about 7,383 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Refugio County, Texas? The typical household in Refugio County, Texas earns about $42,949 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Refugio County, Texas expensive? In Refugio County, Texas, the median home is worth about $67,800, and the typical rent is about $592 a month.
How educated are people in Refugio County, Texas? About 11.2% of adults age 25 and over in Refugio County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Refugio County, Texas? About 16.0% of people in Refugio County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Refugio County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Refugio County, Texas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 593 residents, a change of about -7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here