United States › Texas › Fannin County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Fannin County Texas · 33,915 residents · 891 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 33,915 people, Fannin County is a county in Texas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. The typical home is worth $81,500. The median age is 41.0, about 4 years above the US median. Owners hold 74% of the housing stock. 4% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
24K 27K 31K 35K 39K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fannin County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,551
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,501 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,066 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 20.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 13.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 3.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.2%
Education & health services 2.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$81,500
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$645
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $432 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.8% in 2000
26.0% rent
from 16.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.71 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.71 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 39.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 84.2%(26,298)
Hispanic / Latino 5.6%(1,753)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 80.9%(27,433)
Hispanic / Latino 9.5%(3,226)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 12.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 72.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 25.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.1%(5,533)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.9%(452)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.4%(487)
Share of the 2,392 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Fannin County Head to head
Compare Fannin County to nearby counties FANNIN COUNTY VS
Bryan County
Income $57,225 +28%
Home value $174,900 +115%
Population 51,367 +31%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FANNIN COUNTY VS
Delta County
Income $66,575 +49%
Home value $164,300 +102%
Population 5,549 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FANNIN COUNTY VS
Lamar County
Income $61,880 +39%
Home value $200,700 +146%
Population 51,503 +31%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FANNIN COUNTY VS
Hunt County
Income $71,938 +61%
Home value $241,700 +197%
Population 123,336 +214%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fannin County, Texas? Fannin County, Texas has about 33,915 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Fannin County, Texas? The typical household in Fannin County, Texas earns about $44,551 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fannin County, Texas expensive? In Fannin County, Texas, the median home is worth about $81,500, and the typical rent is about $645 a month.
How educated are people in Fannin County, Texas? About 14.7% of adults age 25 and over in Fannin County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fannin County, Texas? About 14.7% of people in Fannin County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Fannin County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Fannin County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 9,111 residents, a change of about 37 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here