United States › Texas › Archer County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Archer County Texas · 8,560 residents · 903 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Archer County is home to 8,560 people in Texas. 84% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 44.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The foreign-born share is 3%. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $152,000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 63%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 8K 9K 9K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Archer County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $63,958
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,514 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $19,300 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 32.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.7%
Public administration 3.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$152,000
+63%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $62,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$659
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $424 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 81.3% in 2000
15.7% rent
from 2.67 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.3%(8,263)
Hispanic / Latino 4.9%(431)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 85.9%(7,356)
Hispanic / Latino 8.7%(742)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 15.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 81.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 82.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 61.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 28.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 17.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.6%(113)
Share of the 524 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Archer County Head to head
Compare Archer County to nearby counties ARCHER COUNTY VS
Wichita County
Income $63,524 −1%
Home value $153,700 +1%
Population 129,555 +1319%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARCHER COUNTY VS
Clay County
Income $80,114 +25%
Home value $171,500 +13%
Population 10,764 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARCHER COUNTY VS
Baylor County
Income $45,370 −29%
Home value $103,100 −32%
Population 3,472 −62%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARCHER COUNTY VS
Young County
Income $68,010 +6%
Home value $175,800 +16%
Population 18,154 +99%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Archer County, Texas? Archer County, Texas has about 8,560 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Archer County, Texas? The typical household in Archer County, Texas earns about $63,958 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Archer County, Texas expensive? In Archer County, Texas, the median home is worth about $152,000, and the typical rent is about $659 a month.
How educated are people in Archer County, Texas? About 22.3% of adults age 25 and over in Archer County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Archer County, Texas? About 11.6% of people in Archer County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Archer County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Archer County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 587 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here