United States › Tennessee › Campbell County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Campbell County Tennessee · 35,079 residents · 480 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Campbell County is a county of 35,079 people in Tennessee. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. 26.8% of people here live below the federal poverty line. The typical home is worth $37,700. Households here earn about 34% less than in Tennessee as a whole. Households take in $16,450 at the median, 45% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 35.0
US median: 33.0
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 14%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.3 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
35K 36K 38K 40K 41K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Campbell County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $16,450
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $25,285 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $13,301 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 22.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$37,700
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $57,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$250
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $356 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 73.4% in 2000
26.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(38,913)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(269)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(34,612)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(150)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data vs 7.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 58.7% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 2.9% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 23.3 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 20.1%(3,393)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 42.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 30.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 52.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 26%(670)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.6%(763)
Share of the 2,574 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Campbell County Head to head
Compare Campbell County to nearby counties CAMPBELL COUNTY VS
Scott County
Income $44,711 +172%
Home value $124,900 +231%
Population 22,671 −44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMPBELL COUNTY VS
Union County
Income $62,727 +281%
Home value $204,000 +441%
Population 21,450 −47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMPBELL COUNTY VS
Anderson County
Income $66,183 +302%
Home value $239,400 +535%
Population 82,066 +104%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMPBELL COUNTY VS
Whitley County
Income $44,615 +171%
Home value $131,800 +250%
Population 37,297 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Campbell County, Tennessee? Campbell County, Tennessee has about 35,079 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Campbell County, Tennessee? The typical household in Campbell County, Tennessee earns about $16,450 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Campbell County, Tennessee expensive? In Campbell County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $37,700, and the typical rent is about $250 a month.
How educated are people in Campbell County, Tennessee? About 6.6% of adults age 25 and over in Campbell County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Campbell County, Tennessee? About 26.8% of people in Campbell County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here