United States › Pennsylvania › Tioga County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Tioga County Pennsylvania · 41,045 residents · 1,134 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Tioga County is a county of 41,045 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 44.7, about 6 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 20% of adults. The foreign-born share is 1%. 73% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $151,900, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 40%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
41K 41K 42K 42K 43K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Tioga County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,838
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,020 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,549 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 18.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 13.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Public administration 3.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Education & health services 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$151,900
+40%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $72,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$728
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $421 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 76.2% in 2000
26.8% rent
from 2.37 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.8%(40,452)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(214)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 93.2%(38,257)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(640)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 14.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 80.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 76.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 57.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.2%(4,986)
Women 15+
Never married 24.3%(4,189)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.2%(482)
Share of the 3,647 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tioga County Head to head
Compare Tioga County to nearby counties TIOGA COUNTY VS
Lycoming County
Income $63,917 +23%
Home value $202,200 +33%
Population 112,587 +178%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIOGA COUNTY VS
Potter County
Income $59,020 +14%
Home value $153,100 +1%
Population 15,897 −61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIOGA COUNTY VS
Steuben County
Income $65,887 +27%
Home value $137,900 −9%
Population 91,855 +127%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIOGA COUNTY VS
Chemung County
Income $63,716 +23%
Home value $141,100 −7%
Population 80,415 +99%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tioga County, Pennsylvania? Tioga County, Pennsylvania has about 41,045 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tioga County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Tioga County, Pennsylvania earns about $51,838 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tioga County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Tioga County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $151,900, and the typical rent is about $728 a month.
How educated are people in Tioga County, Pennsylvania? About 19.7% of adults age 25 and over in Tioga County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tioga County, Pennsylvania? About 12.3% of people in Tioga County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Tioga County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Tioga County, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 81 residents, a change of about -0 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here