United States › New Mexico › Sierra County COUNTY
Sierra County New Mexico · 11,395 residents (2025 est.) · 4,181 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 11,500 people, Sierra County is a county in New Mexico. The median age is 57.6, about 19 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 17% of adults. Density works out to 3 people per square mile. The typical home is worth $152,600, having more than doubled since 2000. That trails the New Mexico median by roughly 35%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 57.6
US median: 38.9
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 13,270 in 2000
11,395 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 3 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 48.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 11K 12K 13K 14K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sierra County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,600
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,152 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $15,023 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 20.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.467 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 9.2%
Education & health services 1.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.1%
Public administration 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$152,600
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $62,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$729
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $348 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 74.9% in 2000
28.2% rent
from 38.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.25 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 25.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 43.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 70.5%(9,356)
Hispanic / Latino 26.3%(3,488)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 63.1%(7,252)
Hispanic / Latino 29.8%(3,431)
from 58 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 11 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 13.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 76.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 83.4% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 35.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 65.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 16.4% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 19.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 29.7% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 22.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 80.4% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 91.8% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 80.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 18.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 26.6%(1,312)
Women 15+
Never married 25.9%(1,352)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 22.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 35.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 38.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 38.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 52.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 69.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 12.3%(191)
Gulf War (1990s) 7.4%(116)
Share of the 1,559 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sierra County Head to head
Compare Sierra County to nearby counties SIERRA COUNTY VS
Doña Ana County
Income $56,848 +37%
Home value $220,800 +45%
Population 229,091 +1910%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SIERRA COUNTY VS
Socorro County
Income $36,570 −12%
Home value $137,500 −10%
Population 15,838 +39%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SIERRA COUNTY VS
Luna County
Income $36,419 −12%
Home value $128,000 −16%
Population 25,407 +123%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SIERRA COUNTY VS
Grant County
Income $44,958 +8%
Home value $175,600 +15%
Population 27,252 +139%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sierra County, New Mexico? Sierra County, New Mexico has about 11,500 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sierra County, New Mexico? The typical household in Sierra County, New Mexico earns about $41,600 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sierra County, New Mexico expensive? In Sierra County, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $152,600, and the typical rent is about $729 a month.
How educated are people in Sierra County, New Mexico? About 17.0% of adults age 25 and over in Sierra County, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sierra County, New Mexico? About 21.4% of people in Sierra County, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sierra County, New Mexico grown since 1990? Yes, Sierra County, New Mexico has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,588 residents, a change of about 16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here