United States › Nebraska › Thayer County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Thayer County Nebraska · 6,055 residents · 574 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Thayer County is a county of 6,055 people in Nebraska. At a median age of 44.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $43,200. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Renters pay $321 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 44.1
US median: 35.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 6K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Thayer County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,740
+15%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $20,298 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,172 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 13.8% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$43,200
+35%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $24,200 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$321
−4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $254 in 1990
US average: $602
from 78.1% in 1990
20.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.3%(6,586)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(71)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(5,942)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 10.2% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 72.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 23.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.2%(19)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.3%(31)
Share of the 233 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Thayer County Head to head
Compare Thayer County to nearby counties THAYER COUNTY VS
Nuckolls County
Income $73,976 +141%
Home value $96,500 +123%
Population 4,100 −15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THAYER COUNTY VS
Jefferson County
Income $59,044 +92%
Home value $129,500 +200%
Population 7,070 +46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THAYER COUNTY VS
Republic County
Income $56,833 +85%
Home value $75,600 +75%
Population 4,640 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THAYER COUNTY VS
Fillmore County
Income $76,295 +148%
Home value $151,000 +250%
Population 5,458 +13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Thayer County, Nebraska? Thayer County, Nebraska has about 6,055 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Thayer County, Nebraska? The typical household in Thayer County, Nebraska earns about $30,740 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Thayer County, Nebraska expensive? In Thayer County, Nebraska, the median home is worth about $43,200, and the typical rent is about $321 a month.
How educated are people in Thayer County, Nebraska? About 15.0% of adults age 25 and over in Thayer County, Nebraska hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Thayer County, Nebraska? About 10.7% of people in Thayer County, Nebraska live below the federal poverty line.
Has Thayer County, Nebraska grown since 1990? Yes, Thayer County, Nebraska has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 580 residents, a change of about -9 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here