United States › Nebraska › Thayer County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Thayer County Nebraska · 5,034 residents · 574 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 5,034 people, Thayer County is a county in Nebraska. At a median age of 46.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $69,900. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Getting to work takes 14 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 44.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 6K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Thayer County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $53,234
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,740 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,043 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 16.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 10.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 19.5%
Public administration 4.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$69,900
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$611
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $321 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 80.0% in 2000
20.5% rent
from 2.11 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(5,942)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 94.7%(4,769)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(136)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 15.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 80.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 76.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 1.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 61.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 32.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 7.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 4.5%(15)
Share of the 333 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Thayer County Head to head
Compare Thayer County to nearby counties THAYER COUNTY VS
Nuckolls County
Income $73,976 +39%
Home value $96,500 +38%
Population 4,100 −15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THAYER COUNTY VS
Jefferson County
Income $59,044 +11%
Home value $129,500 +85%
Population 7,070 +46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THAYER COUNTY VS
Republic County
Income $56,833 +7%
Home value $75,600 +8%
Population 4,640 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THAYER COUNTY VS
Fillmore County
Income $76,295 +43%
Home value $151,000 +116%
Population 5,458 +13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Thayer County, Nebraska? Thayer County, Nebraska has about 5,034 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Thayer County, Nebraska? The typical household in Thayer County, Nebraska earns about $53,234 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Thayer County, Nebraska expensive? In Thayer County, Nebraska, the median home is worth about $69,900, and the typical rent is about $611 a month.
How educated are people in Thayer County, Nebraska? About 20.9% of adults age 25 and over in Thayer County, Nebraska hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Thayer County, Nebraska? About 10.5% of people in Thayer County, Nebraska live below the federal poverty line.
Has Thayer County, Nebraska grown since 1990? Yes, Thayer County, Nebraska has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,601 residents, a change of about -24 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here